Emma Lily Anderson

Emma Lily ANDERSON

Name: Emma Lily Anderson

Date of Birth: 1896

Maiden Name: Harrison

Also known As:

Birth Location:

Age at Burial: 93 years

Date of Death: 13.03.1990

Death Location:

Date of Burial: 16.03.1990

Denomination: Anglican C section

Row/Grave: Row 3 Grave #26

Grave Transcription:

Treasured Memories of

EMMA LILY

ANDERSON

Beloved wife of

ERNEST

and

JOSEPH BARRETT (dec)

Dearly loved mother of

Jim (dec) Frank, Edna

Fay, Hazel & Dick

Passed away 13th March 1990

Aged 93 years.

Father: Julian Harrison

Mother: Eliza Mary Ann Turner

Grandparents (father): Thomas Harrison and Sarah Ann Prince

Grandparents (mother): James Turner and Emma Dilley

Siblings:

Isabel May Harrison, born 1902, Northam, Western Australia.  Died 1991, Midland, Perth.  Buried at Karrakatta Cemetery.  Married Charles Roberts

Beatrice Harrison, born 1907, Northam, Western Australia.  Died 19 January 1992, Mount Lawley, Western Australia.  Married Leitham Alexander Pettit.

Edna Connie Harrison, born 1915, died 12 November 2007. Buried at Capel Cemetery.  Married Frederick Wyatt.

Spouse:

Relationship with Herbert Allen Williams – birth of son 1913.  Herbert Allen Williams was born in 1894 to parents Thomas Williams and Elena Louisa Dilley, he died in 1959.

Married Joseph Frank Barrett,  24 November 1914 – birth of son 1915.  Joseph Frank Barrett was born in 1893 to parents Joseph Barrett and Elizabeth McPherson, he died on the 24th April 1918, in France during WW1.

Married Ernest Charles Anderson, 1924 – had 4 children together. Ernest Charles Anderson was born in 1903 to parents William Anderson and Sarah Jane Coles, he died 14th May 1994, and is buried at Capel Cemetery.

Children:

Vivian Roy Harrison, (Jim) born 1913, died 1989.  Married Lorna May Williams

Thomas Frank Barrett, (Frank)born 1915, died 2002. Married Edwina Alice Simmons

Edna Jean Anderson, born 1924, died 2015.  Married James Douglas Bramwell Craigie

Faye Rose Anderson, born 1925, died 2009.  Married Geoffrey Thomas Gibson

Hazel Beatrice Anderson, born 1928, died 2018.  Married Robert Meads

Keith Noel Anderson, (Dick) born 1930.  Married June Beverley Hammond

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Emma Lily Anderson  and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

 

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2022

Emma Lily Anderson Grave