Agnes Jean Alcock

Eliza Mary Ann HARRISON

Name: Eliza Mary Ann Harrison

Date of Birth: 17 May 1877

Birth Location: Timber Mill, Lockville, Vasse, Western Australia

Maiden Name: Turner

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 84 years

Date of Death: 28 April 1962

Death Location: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 30 April 1962

Denomination: Anglican

Row/Grave: Row 7, Grave #88

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory of

ELIZA

BELOVED WIFE OF

JULIAN HARRISON

FOND MOTHER OF

EMMA, ISABEL, BEATRICE & EDNA

DIED 28 TH APRIL 1962

AGED 84 YEARS

Father: James Turner, born 5 Feb 1843, Baldock, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, England.  Died 2 June 1912 Capel, Western Australia – buried Capel Cemetery

Mother: Emma Dilley, born 1 September 1858, York, Western Australia.  Died 14 July 1936, Capel, Western Australia. – buried Capel Cemetery

Grandparents (father): James Turner and Martha Cowling – both born and died in Hertfordshire, England.

Grandparents (mother): William Dilley and Ellen Boyte (memorial to William Dilley at Capel Cemetery and Ellen buried in Perth)

Siblings:

Unnamed Turner, born/died 8 December 1875 – memorial only at Capel Cemetery – buried at Lockville lonely graves

William James Turner, born 1879, WA Timber Mill, Vasse. Died 29 August 1971, Capel, Western Australia.  Married Lillian Rose (Pat) Waddingham.

Ellen Christina Turner, born 1881, died 1885 (aged 4 years) memorial at Capel Cemetery

George Edward Turner, born 1883, died 1885 (aged 18months) memorial at Capel Cemetery

Henry Frederick Turner, born 1885, Goodwood Sawmill, Lockville, Western Australia (known as Harry).  Died 2 October 1947, Capel, Western Australia, buried at Capel Cemetery.  Married Fanny Shortland.

Martha Isabella Turner, born 1889, Capel, Western Australia.  Died 22 March 1968, Perth, Western Australia.  Buried at Capel Cemetery.  Married George Clarence Williams.

Bertha Louisa Turner, born 1889, Capel, Western Australia. Died 20 December 1974, in Collie, Western Australia.  Buried at Capel Cemetery.  Married Henry Emil Wendt.

Catherine Hilda Turner, born 1893, died 1973. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.  Married William Frances Washer

Charles Clarence Turner, born 1895, died 12 June 1977.  Buried at Capel Cemetery

Norman Stanley Turner, born 1897, died 19 November 1979.  Buried at Capel Cemetery. Married Violet Agnes Kemp.

Vera May Turner, born 1900, died 22 September 1974.  Buried at Capel Cemetery.  Married William Barrett.

Herbert Harold Turner, born 1903, died 24 January 1972.  Buried Capel Cemetery.  Married Mary Josephine Colahan

Spouse: Julian Harrison, born 1871 in Busselton and the son of Thomas Harrison and Sarah Ann Prince.  He died in 1943 and is buried at the Capel Cemetery

Children:

Emma Lilly Harrison, born 1896, Busselton, Western Australia.  Died 13 March 1990 Capel, Western Australia.  Buried at Capel Cemetery. Relationship with Herbert Allen Williams – birth of Vivian Harrison.  First marriage Joseph Frank Barrett.  Second Marriage Ernest Charles Anderson.

Isabel May Harrison, born 1902, Northam, Western Australia.  Died 1991, Midland, Perth.  Buried at Karrakatta Cemetery.  Married Charles Roberts

Beatrice Harrison, born 1907, Northam, Western Australia.  Died 19 January 1992, Mount Lawley, Western Australia.  Married Leitham Alexander Pettit.

Edna Connie Harrison, born 1915, died 12 November 2007. Buried at Capel Cemetery.  Married Frederick Wyatt.

Occupation: Housewife

Military Service: N/A

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Eliza Mary Ann Harrison  and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Eliza Mary Ann Harrison Headstone