Emma Lily Anderson

Ernest Charles ANDERSON

Name:   Ernest Charles Anderson

Date of Birth: 8 March 1903

Birth Location: Northam, Western Australia

Also Known As: Gutty

Age at Burial: 91 years

Date of Death: 14 May 1994

Death Location: Cunningham Nursing Home, Busselton, Western Australia

Date of Burial:  17 May 1994

Denomination:  Anglican “C” Secton

Row/Grave: Row 3 Grave #25

Grave Transcription:

In loving memory of
ERNEST CHARLES ANDERSON
beloved husband of
EMMA
Dearly loved step-father of
Jim(Dec) & Frank
and father of
Edna, Fay, Hazel & Dick
Passed away 14th May 1994
aged 91yrs
At rest with mum

Father: William Anderson

Mother: Sarah Jane Coles

Grandparents (father):  Thomas Anderson and Emma Huphreys

Grandparents (mother): Charles Coles and Harriet Horton

Siblings:

Thomas Henry Anderson, born 17 June 1898, Coolingup (Capel), Western Australia.  Died aged 3 months on 21 September 1898, Coolingup, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery in an unknown grave.

Arthur James (‘Andy’) Anderson, born Capel 5 September 1899, Capel, Western Australia.  Died 8 April 1982, Bunbury, Western Australia.  Buried Bunbury Cemetery in the Seventh Day Adventist portion.

Walter William (‘Jungle’) Anderson, born Northam, Western Australia on 15 April 1901.  Died at Bunbury on 4 August 1986.  Buried in the Seventh Day Adventist portion of the Bunbury Cemetery.

George Thomas (‘Podge’) Anderson, born Northam, Western Australia on 2 April 1905.  Died 2 August 1982 at Busselton.  Buried in the Capel Cemetery; Anglican C Section, Row 1, Grave #7.

Spouse: Emma Lily Barrett (nee Harrison)

Children:

Edna Jean Anderson, born 1924, died 2015.

Faye Rose Anderson, born 1925, died 2009.

Hazel Beatrice Anderson, born 1928, died 2018.

Keith Noel Anderson, (Dick) born 1930.

Step Children:

Vivian Ray Harrison

Thomas Frank Barrett

Occupation: Labourer – Council Worker

Military Service: Army Citizen Military Forces: Service Number:  W30818

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Ernest Charles Anderson  and his story will be uploaded once complete.

Photos kindly provided by Grandson Rob Gibson.

Information and story complied by researcher Petrina Prowse (member of the CDCP project)

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

 

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 05/05/2024

Emma and Ernest – 60th Wedding Annerversary-Jan 1984

Uncle Charlie, Auntie Bell Roberts, Granny and Grandfather Harrison, Emma, Uncle Alec, Auntie Tot Pettit.

Back Row:  June, Doug, Lorna, Hazel, Joe, Jim, Geoff

Front Row: Frank, Fay, Ernest, Emma, Edna, Dick

January 1984