John Charles Summers

John Charles Summers

Name: SUMMERS John Charles

Date of Birth: 11 August 1866

Birth Location: Busselton Western Australia

Also Known As: Johnny

Age at Burial: 97 years

Date of Death: 19 July 1964

Death Location: Braille Rest Home, Victoria Park, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 22 July 1964

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 2 / Grave 17 (Unmarked)

Grave Transcription: (On Row 2 / Grave 16 – Mary Summers)

IN LOVING MEMORY OF

OUR BELOVED PARENTS

MARY

1868 – 1962.

AND

JOHN SUMMERS

1867 – 1964.

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below).

Father: John Summers (Convict No 4942) born: 1832 Yorkshire, England. Died: 31 October 1924 Buried Capel Cemetery

Mother: Susan Kensett / Kinsett born: c.1830 Manchester England. Died: 11 June 1910 Buried Capel Cemetery

Grandfather (Father): Unknown

Grandmother (Father): Unknown

Grandfather (Mother): James Kensett born: 1791 Yorkshire, England. Died: Unknown

Grandmother (Mother): Elizabeth born: 1795 Manchester, England. Died: 1878 Salford, Lancaster, England.

Siblings:

Susan Summers born: 1869 Quindalup Died: 1898 Guildford Western Australia.

Mary Ann Summers born: 1872 Quindalup. Died: 29 July 1968 Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1906 James Avery Curtis

Spouse: Mary Victoria Waddingham born: 13 April 1868 Kirup. Died: 13 August 1962 Buried Capel Cemetery

Married: 26 February 1889 St. Marks Church, Picton, Western Australia.

Children:

2 Unnamed Males

George Leonard “Len” Summers born: 26 December 1890 Boranup. Died: 20 October 1967 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1933 Violet Daisy Rumble

Mazie Thornett Summers born: 1894 Died: 21 March 1967 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1921 Thomas Norman McTaggart

Clarence Herbert Summers born: 13 February 1896 Died: 29 December 1896 Buried Bunbury Pioneer Cemetery

Ernest John “Tich” Summers born: 21 June 1897 Donnybrook. Died: 2 August 1983 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1923 Isa Ruth “Tottie” Nicholson.

Richard Vosper “Dick” Summers born: 19 June 1901 Yarloop. Died: 18 July 1988 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1926 Alice Margaret Wilson.

Occupation: Timber Worker & Farmer

 

Their Story

John Charles Summers was born in Busselton, August 11, 1866, to parents John and Susan Summers. He attended school in Busselton and then worked in the timber industry around the district.

On February 26, 1889, John married Mary Victoria Waddingham in St. Marks Church, Picton. Mary came from Kirup and was the daughter of Richard and Mary Sarah Waddingham. After his marriage he worked in timber mills in the Southwest including, Ballarat Timber Company, Harrington Sawmills, Karridale, Donnybrook 1624, Worsley, and Yarloop. He was a Saw Doctor, attending to the sharpening and setting of the saws.

Trove Article – Pit Sawyers Wanted

He eventually left these mills and went into partnership with W.H. Lang in Capel, milling mostly Tuart. This partnership was dissolved. He then ran a mill in partnership with his brother-in-law Henry Waddingham. In 1908, Robert Edmil bought John’s share out and Ludlow Mill Company included Henry Waddingham, Charles Waddingham and Robert Edmil, until July 1909, when it too was dissolved.  John was for a short time, a Timber Inspector for the Railways.

Trove Article – Dissolution of Partnership

John and Mary bought farming land in Capel. John was a very keen cricketer. He and Mary raised their family of 3 sons and 1 daughter in the district. He was always willing to help with anything that would benefit the district or help anyone in need. John was a member of the Capel Roads Board and was Chairman for several years. He was a member of the Hall Committee and Capel Progress Association and took part in fund raising ventures in the district.

Trove Article – Stirling Drainage Committee

He milked cows and farmed until his retirement in 1928. Their sons Len and Ernie took over the property and continued to milk cows. The land and partnership were eventually divided into two separate properties. Ernie farmed on his part for 32years and then sold to Alf Dunkley and Jack Hornibrook. Len’s share of the land was on Stirling Estate. He built his home on the property and continued to milk cows and farm for several years. Son, Richard “Dick” joined the police force and their daughter Mazie married Thomas Norman McTaggart and remained in the district.

Trove Article – Wedding of Daughter

John and Mary later moved to Adelaide Street in Busselton. They loved to have visitors and made them most welcome. They celebrated their 73 rd Wedding Anniversary, which at the time was reported as a near record for the longest marriage in Australia. Mary broke her leg and was bedridden, residing at Mount Henry Hospital in Perth for the last years of her life. John had failing eyesight and resided in Perth at the Braille Rest Home until his death at the age of 97 years.

 

Researched and compiled by TM & DC (volunteer members of CDCP) and information held in the Capel Archives.

If you are visiting this page and have further information or corrections, that pertain to John Charles Summers that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 21.01.2023

John Charles & Mary Summers
Mary & John Charles Summers

John Charles Summers - Plaque
John Charles Summers - Marker
John Charles Summers & Gordon Roebuck