Thumbnail

Mary Victoria Summers

Name: SUMMERS Mary Victoria

Date of Birth: 13 April 1868

Birth Location: Kirup, Western Australia

Maiden Name: WADDINGHAM

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 94 years

Date of Death: 13 August 1962

Death Location: Mount Henry Women’s Home, Perth.

Date of Burial: 16 August 1962

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 2 / Grave 16

Grave Transcription:

IN LOVING MEMORY OF

OUR BELOVED PARENTS

MARY

1868 – 1962

AND

JOHN SUMMERS

1867 – 1964

Father: Richard Waddingham (Convict No 1939) born: 3 September 1826 Yorkshire England. Died: 7 February 1910 Buried St Marks Church Picton.

Mother: Mary Sarah Thornett born: 9 December 1839 Middlesex England. Died: 25 December 1899 Buried St Marks Church Picton.

Grandfather (Father): William Waddingham born: 18 November 1787 Hotham, Yorkshire England. Died: 5 April 1856 Kingston Ontario, Canada.

Grandmother (Father): Mary Fletcher born: 21 August 1791 Yorkshire, England. Died: 19 May 1858 Kingston Ontario, Canada.

Grandfather (Mother): John Thornett born: 1811 England. Died: 1849 Islington, England.

Grandmother (Mother): Sarah Margetts born: 1809 Oxfordshire, England. Died: 1857 Middlesex, England.

Siblings:                                                                 

Emily Waddingham born: 1860 Myalup. Died: 22 October 1943 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1879 Henry Jones.

Hannah Waddingham born: 1861 Bunbury. Died: 10 June 1863 Wolgeenup.

William Waddingham born: 1863 Wolgeenup. Died: 13 January 1929 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1890 Ellen Travis.

Jane Waddingham born: 1864 Bunbury. Died: 19 February 1942 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1885 Matthew Edward Wallis.

George Waddingham born: 18 December 1866 Upper Capel. Died: 28 June 1943 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 2 October 1894 Caroline Wilkes.

Henry Waddingham born: 9 September 1869 Upper Capel. Died: 30 November 1960 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1907 Emily Frederica Bullock.

Matilda Waddingham born: 1871 Capel. Died: 21 April 1949 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 14 June 1893 George Gibson.

Frederick Waddingham born: 2 September 1873 Capel. Died: 6 September 1884 Dardanup.

Walter Edward Waddingham born: 11 March 1875 Crendon. Died: 1901

Charles Waddingham born: 14 January 1877 Capel. Died: 1954 Busselton.

Albert Victor Waddingham born: 13 May 1879 Dardanup. Died: 27 November 1947 Buried Narrogin Cemetery. Married: 1911 Clara Hardwick.

Ernest Waddingham born: 1881 Dardanup. Died: 20 September 1960 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1918 Loretta Barber.

Joseph Herbert Waddingham born: 1883 Dardanup. Died: 9 February 1884 Dardanup.

Spouse: John Charles Summers born: 11 August 1866 Busselton. Died: 19 July 1964 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 26 February 1889 St. Marks Church, Picton, Western Australia.

Children:

2 Unnamed Males

George Leonard “Len” Summers born: 26 December 1890 Boranup. Died: 20 October 1967 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1933 Violet Daisy Rumble

Mazie Thornet Summers born: 1894 Died: 21 March 1967 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1921 Thomas Norman McTaggart

Clarence Herbert Summers born: 13 February 1896 Died: 29 December 1896 Buried Bunbury Pioneer Cemetery

Ernest John “Tich” Summers born: 21 June 1897 Donnybrook. Died: 2 August 1983 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1923 Isa Ruth “Tottie” Nicholson.

Richard Vosper “Dick” Summers born: 19 June 1901 Yarloop. Died: 18 July 1988 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1926 Alice Margaret Wilson.

Occupation: Home Duties

Their Story

Under construction – The CDCP are currently researching Mary Victoria Summers and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 02.01.2023

John Charles & Mary Summers
Mary & John Charles Summers