Thomas and Margaret Scott

Margaret Ida SCOTT

Name: Margaret Ida Scott

Date of Birth: 6 May 1893

Birth location: Broken Hill, New South Wales

Maiden Name: Wittfoht

Age at Burial: 77 years

Date of Death: 30 Aug 1970

Death location: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 2 Sept 1970

Denomination: Catholic

Row/Grave: Row 5 Grave # 21

Grave transcription:

In loving memory of

Margaret Ida

Wife of Thomas Henry

And loving mother of

Kevin, Colin & Carmel

Died 30TH  Aug. 1970. Aged 77.

Father: William John Wittfoht 1871 – 1945

Mother: Catherine Gaffney 1870 – 1949

Grandparents (Father): Hans Heinrich Wittfoht and Ida Auguste Kruse

Grandparents (Mother): James and Mary Gaffney

Siblings:

Mary Martha Wittfoht

Frances Anna Wittfoht

Catherine Eustelle Wittfoht

Alwina Theresa Wittfoht

Spouse: Thomas Henry Scott married 30 Aug 1927. Son of Albert Henry William Scott 1877 – 1953 and May Leticia Hutton 1887 – 1970

Children:

Kevin Thomas Scott, born 12 Oct 1928.

Colin William Scott, born 22 Aug 1930, died 2 Aug 2018

Carmel Theresa Scott, born 4 Nov 1937 died 16 Oct 2007.

Occupation: Farmer

Military Service:

Their Story:

Margaret Ida Scott (nee Wittfoht) was born in 1893 in Broken Hill, New South Wales where her father William John Wittfoht worked as a smelter processing the ore from the mines. By 1898 William had saved enough money to leave Broken Hill to start farming along the Capel River.

She preferred to be known as Ida, the first name of her German grandmother who she never met, having died the year before she was born. Ida went to the Capel River school, but as the eldest daughter, she was soon working alongside her mother, Catherine, on the farm in the kitchen, keeping house, preparing meals for the workers, washing and all activities associated with farm life.

Prominent among the farm workers on her parent’s property was Thomas Scott and eventually on 30 August 1927 Thomas and Ida were married at the Catholic Church in Capel with a reception at the farm. Ida’s father paid for a house to be built for Thomas and Ida on the north side of the river with access via a bridge. Her two sons, Kevin (1928) and Colin (1930) were born during this time.

Trove Article – Wedding Scott – Wittfoht

In 1934 they bought the Hawkins property adjoining the Capel River. This had an established orchard. More orchard was planted and neighbouring land acquired. Their third and final child (Carmel) was born not long after they moved (1937).

Ida enjoyed off farm activities including with the Country Women’s Association. After the death of her parents (1945 and 1949), Ida became Patron of the Capel Golf Club and was made a Life Member acknowledging the many years of support provided to the golf club by the Wittfohts, even though she didn’t play.

They would now remain on the farm for their working lives and she died at home, aged 77 in 1970.

 

Sources

J S. Battye Library Oral History Unit 1989. Verbatim transcript of an interview with Thomas Henry Scott 12 May 1989. Unpublished manuscript. 36 pp.

Scott, J.K. 2020. “The fruitful life of William John Wittfoht. Biography of a Capel River pioneer farmer.” 143 pp.

 

Information complied by researcher JKS.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Margaret Ida Scott that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

 

Margaret Ida Scott Headstone
Tom and Ida and Children going to Busselton Show
Ida and Sisters
Thomas and Margaret Scott