William Clifton Rose Taken at Midland Prior to Departure<br />

Robert William Clifton ROSE

Name: Robert William Clifton Rose

Date of Birth: 23 August 1893

Birth Location: Minninup, Western Australia

Also Known As: Willie

Age at Burial: 21 years, 7 months

Date of Death: 31 March 1915

Death Location: Mudros Village, Lemnos, Greece

Date of Burial: 31 March 1915

Denomination: Anglican

Row/Grave:

Greece. Plot 1, Row F, Grave 108

East Mudros Military Cemetery, Mudros, Lemnos, Aegean Islands, Greece

Capel Cemetery. Memorial only. Row AB2 #23

Grave Transcription:

108

R.I.P.

941 Pte

WILLIAM CLIFTON ROSE

D Coy. 11th BATTn. A.I.F.

DIED AT LEMNOS

31-3-1915

AGED 21 YEARS

Also (MEMORIAL AT CAPEL CEMETERY)

In Loving Memory of

SUSANNAH M. ROSE.

Died 29th January 1935.

Aged 74 years.

At Rest.

Also her children

MINNA AND WILLIE.

Father: Samuel Clifton Rose

Mother: Susanna Maria Higgins

Grandparents (father):

William Clifton Rose

Mary-Ann Alice Delaporte

Grandparents (mother):

Henry William Higgins

Lavinia Susanna Gardiner

Siblings:

Coral Clifton Rose, born 14 December 1887 Minninup Western Australia. Died 2 June 1950

Minna Clifton Rose, born 19 October 1888 Minninup Western Australia. Died 8 October 1890

Lavinia Gardiner Clifton Rose, born 17 March 1890 Minninup Western Australia. Died 22 June 1956 Perth Western Australia.

Winifred Constance Clifton Rose,  born 11 April 1892 Minninup Western Australia. Died 20 May 1947 Capel Western Australia.

Charlie Clifton Rose,  born 12 August 1895 Minninup Western Australia. Died 6 January 1964 Perth Western Australia.

Samuel Clifton Rose,  born 7 July 1898 Stratham Western Australia. Died 2 June 1960 Claremont Western Australia.

Alan Clifton Rose,  born 10 October 1899 Stratham Western Australia. Died 11 February 1964 Ravensthorpe Western Australia.

John Lytton Clifton Rose, born 6 June 1903 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 11 June 1964 Sussex District Western Australia.

Spouse:

Children:

Occupation: Orchardist/Farmer

Military Service: 941 Private. Unit 11th Battalion, 3rd Infantry Brigade. Australian Infantry Force.

Nation Archive of Australia (NAA)  – ROSE William Clifton : Service Number – 941 – Link to records

Their Story

Robert William Clifton Rose know as Willie was the eldest son and fifth child of nine children born to Samuel Clifton Rose and Susannah Maria Rose nee Higgins of Doungup, Minninup Western Australia. His parents as his grandparents before, were early settlers of this area. He was a popular Capel lad and enjoyed football and cricket.

Willie was the first of the Rose sons to enlist in WW1. At the time of his enlistment, he was an orchardist.

7 September 1914 he signed attestation papers for enlistment and on 6 October 1914 at Blackboy Hill was enlisted as Private No 941, Unit 11th Battalion, 3rd Infantry Brigade. Australian Infantry Force to serve abroad.

2 November 1914, embarked at Melbourne on HMAT A11 ‘Ascanius’.

2 March 1915, embarked on HMT ‘Suffolk’ at Alexandria Egypt to join the advance force for the Gallipoli Campaign.

18 March 1915, transferred to No 1 Stat Hospital Ship.

30 March 1915, re-joined unit from No 1 Stat Hospital Ship.

31 March 1915, died of Pneumonia, Mudros Village, Island of Lemnos, Aegean Sea. Greece. Before operations commenced on Gallipoli Peninsula.

31 March 1915 buried East Mudros Military Cemetery, Mudros, Lemnos, Aegean Islands, Greece.

2 April 1915, Department of Defence received a cablegram advising from overseas, Private William Clifton Rose had died of pneumonia thirty first ultimo.

26 April 1915, effects of personal value were forwarded to Department of Defence.

5 June 1915, Willie’s father Sam Rose was posted his personal items of sentimental value. Those being:

1 pocketbook containing the first testament, 1 gold ring, 1 fountain pen, 1 identity disc and a number of copper numerals and badges.

17 December 1915, Base records office AIF, Melbourne, advised that the cause of death was Pneumonia.

16 October 1919, official advice was received that Robert William Clifton Rose is buried East Mudros Military Cemetery, Mudros, Lemnos, Aegean Islands, Greece. Plot 1, Row F, Grave 108.

Death notice for Robert William Clifton Rose 13 April 1915. Southern Times Bunbury.

DEATH

On March 31st, whilst on active service abroad, Private William Clifton Rose, of the First Imperial Force, eldest son of Mr and Mrs S.C. Rose of “Doungup” Capel from Pneumonia, aged 21 years and 7 months.

In Memorium notice for Robert William Clifton Rose Saturday 8 April 1916. Southern Times Bunbury.

IN MEMORIUM

ROSE – In loving memory of William Clifton (Willie) of the 11th Battalion, 3rd Brigade, who died on Lemnos Island on March 31st 1915 aged 21 years.

His manhood was only just starting, but his heart for his country beat true.

He willingly did his duty.

What more can anyone do?

Inserted by his father, mother, sisters and brothers.

 

For many years later memorium notices were placed in the newspaper in memory of Willie and the sacrifice he made.

Virtual War Memorial Australia- Link to ROSE, William Clifton

Information compiled by researcher Jennifer Scott from family history stories. Willie was the brother of my Great Grandmother Coral Clifton Scott nee Rose.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to the ROSE FAMILY that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 04/04/2023

Susanna Maria Rose Headstone/ Memorial to Minna and Willie her children
William Clifton Rose Headstone
Stratham School Honour Board
Private William Clifton Rose CWGC Certificate
Imperial War Graves Report
East Mudros Military Graves