Charles Clifton Rose at Warminister England

Charles Clifton ROSE

Name: Charles Clifton Rose

Date of Birth: 12 August 1895

Birth Location: Minninup Western Australia

Also Known As: Charlie

Age at Burial: 67 years

Date of Death: 6 January 1964

Death Location: Perth, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 9 January 1964

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 13 Grave #161

Grave Transcription:

CHARLIE CLIFTON

ROSE

DEVOTED HUSBAND OF

RETA

AND DEVOTED FATHER OF

JOHN and JEANNINE

DIED 6th JAN 1964

AGED 67 YEARS

MAY PERPETUAL LIGHT

SHINE UPON HIM

Father: Father: Samuel Clifton Rose

Mother: Susanna Maria Higgins

Grandparents (father):

William Clifton Rose

Mary-Ann Alice Delaporte

Grandparents (mother):

Henry William Higgins

Lavinia Susanna Gardiner

Siblings:

Coral Clifton Rose, born 14 December 1887 Minninup Western Australia. Died 2 June 1950

Minna Clifton Rose, born 19 October 1888 Minninup Western Australia. Died 8 October 1890

Lavinia Gardiner Clifton Rose, born 17 March 1890 Minninup Western Australia. Died 22 June 1956 Perth Western Australia.

Winifred Constance Clifton Rose, born 11 April 1892 Minninup Western Australia. Died 20 May 1947 Capel Western Australia.

Robert William Clifton Rose, born 23 August 1893 Minninup Western Australia. Died 31 March 1915 Mudros Village, Lemnos, Greece.

Samuel Clifton Rose, born 7 July 1898 Stratham Western Australia. Died 2 June 1960 Claremont Western Australia.

Alan Clifton Rose, born 10 October 1899 Stratham Western Australia. Died 11 February 1964 Ravensthorpe Western Australia.

John Lytton Clifton Rose, born 6 June 1903 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 11 June 1964 Sussex District Western Australia.

Spouse: Elizabeth Margaret Louise Reta Turner. Known as Reta

Children: John Bourke Rose and Jeannine Suzanne Rose

Occupation: Farmer and School Teacher

Military Service:

WW1. 6081 Private. AIF 4th Infantry Brigade, 16th Infantry Battalion, 19th Reinforcement.

WW2. Service # W73699.

Their Story

Charlie Clifton Rose known as Charlie was the second son and sixth child of nine children born to Samuel Clifton Rose and Susannah Maria Rose nee Higgins of Doungup, Minninup, Western Australia. His parents and his grandparents before, were early settlers of the Capel area.

Charlie was the second of the Rose sons to enlist in WW1. His brother William Clifton Rose (Willie) enlisted in September 1914 and was part of the advance force for the Gallipoli Campaign. Sadly he did not see active service and died of pneumonia at Mudros Village, Island of Lemnos, Aegean Sea, Greece, before operations commenced on Gallipoli Peninsula.

As history has told us, the war was to be over by Xmas. Sadly, that was not to be.

21 March 1916. Enlisted at Blackboy Hill Western Australia aged 20 years and 8 months old. At enlistment he was a farmer from Capel Western Australia and his rank was Private in the 4 th Infantry Brigade, 16 th Australian Battalion, 19 th Reinforcement with service number 6081.

7 August 1916. His unit embarked for active service from Fremantle on board HMAT A28 Miltiades.

25 September 1916. Disembarked at Plymouth, England.

21 December 1916. Proceeded overseas for France on SS Princess Clementine for active service.

  1. It was here during active service that Charlie started having health problems which resulted in him being sent home on HMAT Saxon.

11 December 1918. Returned to Australia.

14 March 1919. Honourably discharged as medically unfit.

Charlie returned to the family farm at Doungup Minninup, and his father made him and his brother Sam Jnr full partners. However, the property was not large enough to support them all.  So Charlie was to change course and so trained to become a school teacher.

It was during this time that Charlie met Elizabeth Margaret Louise (Reta) Turner a recently graduated teacher from Claremont Teachers College. Reta had been sent to teach at the one teacher school at the Capel River. Reta was from Barraba, Tamworth, New South Wales. She was introduced to the Rose family and their friendship blossomed.

On 16 th January 1924 they married in West Perth.

Two children were born to their marriage. John Bourke Rose (1927 – 2000) and Jeannine Suzanne Rose (1934 – ).

Reta died 18 August 1992, aged 91 years and is buried at the Karrakatta Lawn Cemetery, Western Australia.

Charlie again listed in the Australian Army when WW2 broke out. He enlisted at Woorooloo, Western Australia. His rank was Private with Service Number W73699 in the Volunteer Defence Force. However most likely because of his health conditions, he was rejected.

Charlie travelled to many schools in the South West where he and Reta became a part of the community. He and Reta eventually settled in Perth Western Australia.

Farewell evening and afternoon. The Blackwood Times Friday 24 January 1941

From his time spent seeing active service in WW1, Charlie continued to suffer heart problems that would eventually take his life. He died aged 67 years in Perth, Western Australia and is buried at the Capel Cemetery, Western Australia.

 

Story and facts compiled by Jennifer Scott from family history stories. Charlie was the brother of my
Great Grandmother Coral Clifton Scott nee Rose. (CDCP Member)

 

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to ROSE FAMILY that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 04/04/2023

Charles Clifton Rose Grave
Charlie Clifton Rose Memorial Plaque
HMAT A28 Militiades
Charlie and Reta Rose
Sam & Charlie Rose with George Payne (seated)