Thumbnail

Petra Evaline Olsen

Name: Petra Evaline Olsen

Date of Birth: abt 1847

Birth Location: Norway

Maiden Name: Petra Evaline Johnson or Johnsen

Also Known As: 

Age at Burial: 57 years

Date of Death: 3 December 1904 (BDM – WA Registration Number: 2967)

Death Location: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 5 December 1904

Denomination: Anglican

Row/Grave: Unknown

Grave Transcription: 

Father: John Johnson (BDM – WA records)

Mother: Karen (BDM – WA records)

Grandparents (father): 

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Hannah Serianna Johnsendatta – born 13 February 1863 – Kolvereid Nord Trondelay, Norway.  Died abt 1900/1901, Norway.  Married to Johan Severin Larsen, born 1858, Norway, died 1935, Busselton, Western Australia.

Spouse: Peter Karl Olsen

Children:

Occupation: Housewife/farmer

Military Service:

Their Story

Very little is know about Petra Olsen, and we start her story from her arrival in Western Australian in 1895.

Peter and Petra Olsen arrived in Western Australia on 5 th August 1895 at the port of Fremantle onboard the ship “Bungaree”.  This ship departed England on 22 June 1895.  Peter K Olsen was listed as 47 years old, farmer, and foreigner on the ship manifest.   Petra E Olsen was listed at 48 years old, and foreigner on ship manifest. (no children listed).

It is presumed that Peter and Petra lived and worked with Olaf Olsen on a farm on Goodwood Road in Upper Capel, lots 3239 and 3316.

Trove Newspaper Article – Southern Times – 10 December 1904 – Fatal Accident at Capel

On Saturday 3rd December at 10.30am Petra was thrown from a twin wheel trap, which she was travelling in with another occupant.  She indicated at first, whilst sitting on the ground, that she felt fine, and the other person who had been accompaning Petra, ran to fetch her husband Peter.  Peter took Petra home but she passed away at about 1pm that afternoon.  The inquiry into the event gave a verdict that Petra was accidently killed by being thrown from a cart.

Petra was buried in the Anglican portion of the Capel Cemetery.

The following year Peter sponsered the Larsen family to emigrate to Australia.  Johan Severin Larsen was married to Petra’s sister Hannah who had died in about 1900.  Johan and Hannah had five children and they along with Johan aged 41 years, arrived at Fremantle Port on the 31 August 1905 onboard the Ship “Ormuz”.  The children’s names where Karen Aslang Larsen or sometimes written as Aslang Karen Larsen aged 20 years, Miss Gudrun Amalie Larsen aged 16 years, Miss Signa Larsen aged 14 years, Master Leif Larsen aged 11 years  and Miss Hannah Larsen aged 4 years.  During the voyage to Western Australia Aslang Karen Larsen gave birth to a son on the 13 July 1905, called Bjorn Larsen, his birth would have been registered upon arrival in Western Australia on the 31 August 1905.  It is not known if the Larsen family where aware that Petra had died in December 1904.

Johan Larsen lived in Capel on a farm location between the Olsen farm titles, along Goodwood Road. Johan married once again to Karaline Pettrine Hurlen in 1907 in Bunbury, she had only recently arrived to the Port of Fremantle from Norway via England.  It is due to several articles in Trove Newspapers during the year 1908 that indicates how the family is connected to Peter and Petra Olsen and that they where all originating from Norway.

Karen (Aslang) Larsen married Arne Norman Jensen in 1915 in Perth. Gudrun Amalie Larsen married Henry Christian Everson in 1910 in Nannup. Signa Larsen married Samuel Irvine but sadly died in 1919. Leif Larsen married Mary Clair Moriarty in 1920. Lastly Hannah Larsen married James Marshall Payne in 1918 at Capel, James died in 1942 and Hannah then married Bertram Griffiths Meers in 1943.

Johan Larsen died in quite unfortunate circumstances, his body was found drowned in the Vasse River, Busselton on May 28 th 1935.

The CDCP researchers hope by listing the Larsen family members and their marriages, there may be descendants who may have additional information about Peter, Petra and Olaf Olsen. If you can help, please contact us.

Peter Olsen is listed on the Post Office Directory for both 1905 and 1910 living at Capel, occupation Farmer.

Due to Petra dying unexpectedly in 1904, it is noted in newspaper articles that Peter did not cope well after her death. Peter requested he be laid to rest next to his wife in the Anglican portion of the Capel Cemetery.

Trove Newspaper Article – The Bunbury Herald – Saturday 20 May 1911

CAPEL NOTES

Capel, Tuesday

Obituary.

I regret to have to report the death of Mr. Peter Olsen.  The deceased settler took ill on Monday last and was attended by Dr. Robinson, of Busselton, but medical aid was of no avail, and he died on Thursday morning last.  Mr Olsen, who belonged to the Seventh Day Adventists expressed a wish to be buried alsongside his wife, who is buried in the Church of England portion of the cemetery.  This request was acceded to.

Information and Story Compiled by Researcher PP  (CDCP Team Member)

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Petra Evaline Olsen that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

 

 

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 12/02/2023

Unknown Grave