NO PHOTO

Peter Karl Olsen

Name: Peter Karl Olsen

Date of Birth: abt 1848

Birth Location: Norway

Also Known As: Peter Carle Olsen

Age at Burial: 63 years

Date of Death: 10 May 1911 (BDM -WA Death Registration Number 6600047)

Death Location: Near Capel (Goodwood Road)

Date of Burial: 14 May 1911

Denomination: 7th Day Adventist (buried next to wife in the Anglican Section of the Capel Cemetery as per his request)

Row/Grave: Unknown

Grave Transcription: 

Father: Ole Johanesen Olsen (BDM – WA records)

Mother: Eugeborg Johanesen (BDM – WA records)

Grandparents (father): 

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings: (possible)

Olaf Olsen – born abt 1845 – Norway, died 7 January 1921 at Worroloo Sanatorium – Northam, Western Australia.

Spouse: Petra Evaline Olsen (nee Johnson or Johnsen)

Children:

Occupation: Farmer

Military Service:

Their Story

Very little is know about Peter Olsen, and we start his story from his arrival in Western Australian in 1895.

Peter and Petra Olsen arrived in Western Australia on 5 th August 1895 at the port of Fremantle onboard the ship “Bungaree”.  This ship departed England on 22 June 1895.  Peter K Olsen was listed as 47 years old, farmer, and foreigner on the ship manifest.  Petra E Olsen was listed at 48 years old, and foreigner on ship manifest. (no children listed).

Peter is listed on the Post Office Directory for both 1905 and 1910 living at Capel, occupation Farmer.

It is presumed that Peter and Petra lived and worked with Olaf Olsen on a farm on Goodwood Road in Upper Capel, lots 3239 and 3316.

Petra predeceased Peter in December 1904, and it is noted that Peter did not cope well after her death.

Three notices apeared in the newspapers after his death.

Trove Newspaper Article –  Southern Times – Thursday 18th May 1911 – Capel News

CAPEL (from the Correspondent)

Death of Mr. Peter Olsen.  I regret to report the death of Mr Peter Olsen, of Capel river.  The deceased gentleman died suddenly  from a paralytic fit on Tuesday last.  His remains were interred in the Capel Cemetery on Sunday, Mr Bentley officiating at the graveside.

Trove Newspaper Article – The South Western News – Friday 19th May 1911 – Capel News

CAPEL (from the Correspondent)

On Thursday last, at this residence on the Goodwood Road, the death occured of Mr. Peter Olsen.  The deseased gentleman, who had resided in this district for over fourteen years, was a most industrious settler, and succeeded in establishing quite a nice farm.  About five years ago his wife met with an accident which caused her death, and ever since the deceased appeared to lose interest in everything.  On Monday of last week he took ill, and Dr. Robertson, of Busselton, was summonded; but medical aid was of no avail, and death ensued as stated.  The funeral took place on Sunday, the body being interred in the Church of England portion of the cemetery.

Trove Newspaper Article – The Bunbury Herald – Saturday 20 May 1911

CAPEL NOTES

Capel, Tuesday

Obituary.

I regret to have to report the death of Mr. Peter Olsen.  The deceased settler took ill on Monday last and was attended by Dr. Robinson, of Busselton, but medical aid was of no avail, and he died on Thursday morning last.  Mr Olsen, who belonged to the Seventh Day Adventists expressed a wish to be buried alsongside his wife, who is buried in the Church of England portion of the cemetery.  This request was acceded to.

Information and Story Compiled by Researcher PP  (CDCP Team Member)

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Peter Karl Olsen that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

 

 

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 12/02/2023

Unknown Grave