Gwenydd Ella Campbell Main

Gwenydd Ella Campbell

Name: Gwenydd Ella Campbell

Date of Birth: 9 April 1912

Birth location: Heidelberg (Now Bickley), Western Australia

Maiden Name: Walker

Also Known: Gwen

Age at Burial: 57

Date of Death: 24 July 1969

Death location: ST Johns, Belmont, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 26 July 1969

Denomination: Congregational

Row/Grave: Row 5 Grave #48

Grave transcription:

CAMPBELL

GWENYDD ELLA                                      ALEXANDER

(nee WALKER)                                            CUTHBERT

9.4.1912 – 24.7.1969                               19.12.1910 – 6.9.1982

BORN HEIDELBERG WA                           BORN GLASGOW

(NOW BICKLEY)                                          HORSEMAN, SOLDIER

MATRON OF HOSPITALS                         FARMER AND MINER

DEVOTED PARENTS OF

GLORIA, ANNIE, ALF AND JIM

“HOPE SPRINGS ETERANL”

Father: Alfred Johnston Walker (Alf). Born 6 Sept 1874 Kiama, New South Wales. Died 15 April 1961 Perth, Western Australia.

Mother: Marth Annie Chenoweth Simcock (Annie). Born 1 March 1881 Quorn, South Australia. Died 31 May 1959, Perth Western Australia

Grandparents: (father): Robert Johnston Walker 1829 1917.  Janet Freeland 1833 – 1918

Grandparents: (Mother): Joseph Simcock 1854 -1926. Isabella Humphry 1852 -1942

Siblings:

Alfred Robert Humphrey Walker – born 1909

Myrtle Freeland Walker – born 1910

Keith St Clair Walker – born 1914

Isobel Jean Walker – born 1916

Hazel Rose Anne Walker – born 1917

Victor Roy Lawrence Walker – born 1924

Spouse: Alexander Cuthbert Campbell

Children: Gloria, Annie, Alfred (Alf) and James (Jim)

Occupation: Nurse

Military Service:

Their Story

Gwynedd was born in 1912 to parents Alfred and Annie.  Shortly after her birth the family lived in Peak Hill a mining town (north of Meekatharra, now a ghost town). Her father was in a mining partnership with Henry John Burrows.

Trove Article – Dissolution Sought 1931 – Link

She trained as a nurse at Royal Perth Hospital. Gwen was a triple certificated nurse and became the youngest matron in Australia at age 23. Her hospitals included, Dumbleyung, Lake Grace, Leonora, Mount Magnet, Wagin -1936, Onslow -1937, Merredin – 1939, Roebourne- 1941 and Wiluna.

Gwynedd married Alex Campbell in 1940 at Port Hedland. They commenced married life in Marble Bar before they came to Capel in 1947 when Alex bought the McCourt farm, at Peppermint Beach Grove, where they raised their four children, Gloria, Annie, Alf and Jim.

Gwen passed away to young at age 57, her husband Alex lived until 72 and is buried in the same grave.

Trove Article – Campbell/Walker Wedding – Link

Trove Article – Birth of Daughter Gloria 1943  – Link

Trove Article – Birth of Son James (Jim) 1951 – Link

She was a caring person and assisted in helping others in the community, including old Mrs Hardey (nee McCourt).

Two of her major interests was the local Country Women’s Association and the Returned Services league.

She was a foundation member of the Kooka Club which raised a large amount of funds for the construction of the Capel RSL Hall.

Below extract taken from –  inHerit our heritage places – Link

During WWII, a lookout was established at Hardy’s Hill and Alex Campbell was stationed there. Mrs Hardey employed him to help on the farm before he was assigned to Bougainville. After the war, Alex Campbell settled his family with Mrs Hardey, purchased some land and managed the property. When Mrs Hardey died, (early 1950’s) she left some property to Alex Campbell. In the early 1960’s part of the farm was sold off the developers and Alex Campbell did some development with the first residential blocks at Peppermint Grove Beach in 1965. In 1966 Jim Campbell and his wife Cheryl became part owners of the property and settled there in 1975. Part of the property has since been developed by the Campbells as the McCourt Hill Estate.

Information and Story compiled by researchers JT, PP (CDCP Team members)

Links to other websites and other family members with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Gwenydd Ella Campbell that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Gwenydd Ella Campbell Grave