Lucie Mary Haig

Lucie Mary HAIG

Name: HAIG LUCIE (LUCY) MARY

Date of Birth: January 1875

Birth Location: Burslam, Staffordshire, England

Maiden Name: Hatchell

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 75 years

Date of Death: 20 April 1950

Death Location: Stirling Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 21 April 1950

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 3 Grave #29

Grave Transcription:

In loving memory of

LUCIE. M. HAIG

Died 20th April 1950

Father: Frederick Hore Hatchell

Mother: Clara Ellen Cope

Grandparents (father):

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Norah Hatchell born 1876 Burslem Staffordshire England. Died 4 September 1952 Prestatyn England.

Christopher Frederick Hatchell born 1878 Burslem Staffordshire England. Died 6 May 1956 Wolstanton England.

Elsie Bertha Hatchell born 1880 Burslem Staffordshire England.

Reginald Stuart Hatchell born 1882 Burslem Staffordshire England.  Died 1930.

Charles Norman Hatchell born 27 June 1884 Burslem Staffordshire England. Died March 1971 Vancouver British Columbia Canada.

Editha Kate Hatchell born 1886 Burslem Staffordshire England. Died 1924 Wellington District Western Australia.

Leslie David Hatchell born 1888 Burslem Staffordshire England.

Eric Montague Hatchell born 1890. Burslem Staffordshire England.

Dorothy Clara Hatchell 1892 Burslem Staffordshire England. Died 1971 Wellington District Western Australia.

Spouse: Sidney Montague Haig

Children: Sheila Muriel Haig

Occupation: Domestic duties

Military Service:

Their Story

Lucie (Lucy) Mary Hatchell was one of ten children, born to Frederick Hore Hatchell and Clara Ellen Hatchell. Her father was a General Medical Practitioner. She lived in the family home until her marriage to Sydney Montague Haig on 15 June 1901. A Haig of the Scottish whiskey fame. They had one daughter together, Sheila Muriel Haig who was born in 1902 in Wolstanton, Staffordshire, England.

Census records show the Haig family immigrated to Saskatchewan, Canada and were living at Royilee, North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Canada about 1916.

Lucie was widowed on 14 May 1920. She was 45 years old. Her daughter Sheila died 1 December 1921 while Lucie was still living in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada.

Lucie was 54 years old when she immigrated to Western Australia and arrived in Fremantle on the ‘Hobsons Bay’ on 8 August 1929 with her sisters Editha Nicholls and Dorothy Nicholls. The Nicholls brothers had previously immigrated to Western Australia and had settled in Dardanup where they dairy farmed.  Editha and Dorothy came to Dardanup sometime later.

Lucie’s sister Dorothy Nicholls known as Dolly was married to Claude Nicholls and they later took up land at ‘Elgin Park’, Elgin. Lucie came to be with her sister to assist with home duties and to help Dorothy because of her hearing difficulties. Dolly was the youngest of Lucie’s family.

Lucie was a big supporter of the Elgin Hall and an enthusiastic helper at functions there during the 1930’s and early 1940’s. She was never far from her sister Dolly to help out with her hearing difficulties. She was a kind, thoughtful and respected lady of the Elgin district.

Lucie died aged 75 years and is buried in the Capel Cemetery. She pre-deceased her sister Dorothy by 21 years.

Sources:

Trove Newspapers:

Lucie’s death notice link

 

Dennis Nicholls nephew of Lucie. This story is a verbal account of his memories spoken to Jennifer Scott.

Ancestry.com.au – Shipping Records and Probate Details available to view.

Trove.nla.gov.au

FamilySearch.org

Wesgarth Jilliey. Compiler Our Elgin Hall 1933 – 1999.

Capel Cemetery Register.

Story researched and compiled by JS (CDCP team member)

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Lucie Mary Haig that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

 

Lucie Mary Haig grave
Lucie Mary Haig Headstone

closer view of headstone