Agnes Jean Alcock

Agnes Jean ALCOCK

Name: AGNES JEAN ALCOCK

Date of Birth: 26 August 1921

Maiden Name: MASLIN

Also known As: Jenny

Birth Location: Balingup, Western Australia

Age at Burial: 24 years

Date of Death: 14.1.1946

Death Location: Busselton, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 15.1.1946

Denomination: Anglican D

Row/Grave: Row 2 Grave #9

Grave Transcription:

To perpetuate the memory of

AGNES JEAN ALCOCK

Died 14th Jan 1946 aged 24 years
at rest.

Father: Guy Loftus Maslin

Mother: Agnes Stella Bunt

Siblings: Guy Hall Maslin born 26.07.1923 Capel.  Died 30.3.2007 Dardanup

Spouse: Ronald Ransom Alcock

Children:

Ian Ronald Alcock born 23 February 1945

Son Stillborn January 1946

Military Service: Corporal in the Women’s Auxillary Australian Air Force WWII

Their Story

Agnes was born in the year 1921 to parents Guy Loftus Maslin and Agnes Stella Bunt in the small town of Balingup in the South West of Western Australia.  Her father Guy purchased the family farm at Mullalyup in approximatley 1920 which is between Kirup and Balingup after returning from WWI in 1919. He married Agnes Bunt who was a local school teacher in November 1920.

National Archive of Australia – Service Records for Guy Loftus Maslin -Link

Agnes Jean Maslin was the grandchild of George Charles Maslin and Catherine Roberts (Capel) and Joseph James Bunt and Agnes Hall (Balingup)

Agnes grew up on the farm and attended the local school with her younger brother Guy.  In a letter written to the newspaper In March 1935 she talks about how the farm has had no rain and the 11 cows they are milking are almost dry and will need to be soon turned out into the bush paddocks.  She mentions that she is enjoying year seven at school much more than year six and about finding a strange insect something resembling a grasshopper. She signs the letter Agnes Maslin, Cundinup via Kirup.

Trove Article – Dear Aunt Kitty – Newspaper Article to Club Members -Link

Sometime during years of 1936-7 the family appears to have moved to Capel.  This may have been due to her father’s ill health as reported in the newspaper and a charity event held to raise funds by the local Capel RSL

Agnes’s father died in February 1942 in hospital in Perth and was buried at the Perth Karrakatta Cemetery.

Agnes enlisted in the WAAF on 18 March 1942 and was discharged on 13 July 1944

National Archive Australia Link

Agnes married Ronald Ransom Alcock in 1943 in Geraldton. Ronald was born 18th December 1922 in Watervale, South Australia being one of five boys to  parents William Orange Alcock and Susan Mary Olive Davis. Ronald was also engaged in Military Service belonging to the RAAF Service Number 04422.  Agnes and Ronald welcomed a son Ian Ronald at the Busselton Hospital of 23rd February 1945.

The South Western News on Thursday 24th January 1946 reported

 Trove Newspaper Link

Obituary – Mrs A. G. Alcock

At the early age of 24 years, Mrs. Agnes Jean Alcock, whose husband is on service in the Eastern States, passed away at the Busselton Hospital on January 14th.  Formerly a Miss Maslin of Capel, etc

It is believed that Agnes died during childbirth.

Agnes’s mother Agnes Maslin (Bunt) died in 1969 and is Buried in the Capel Cemetery.  Her husband Ronald died 25th July 2007 in Tallai, QLD aged 84years.

Information and Story Compiled by Researcher PP  (CDCP Team Member)

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Agnes Jean Alcock that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Agnes Jean Alcock Grave