Reginald Alan Yates

Reginald Allan YATES

Name: Reginald Allan Yates

Date of Birth: 5 Dec 1938

Birth Location: Busselton, Western Australia

Also Known As: LAL

Age at Burial: 55 years

Date of Death: 26 May 1994

Death Location: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 31 May 1994

Denomination: Anglican – Section A

Row/Grave: Row 5 Grave # 45

Grave Transcription:

YATES

Precious Memories

Of

KAY BEATRICE

21.12.1938 – 24.10.1993

AGED 54 YEARS

AND HER DEVOTED

HUSBAND

LAL

REGINALD

ALLAN

5.12.1938 – 26.5.1994

AGED 55 YEARS

DEARLY LOVED

MUM & DAD AND

GRANMA &

GRANDAD OF

NEIL. GREG. HELEN

& FAMILIES

TIME CANNOT STEAL THE TREASURES THAT WE CARRY FOREVER IN OUR HEARTS

RESTING PEACEFULLY TOGETHER

Father: Reginald Bleby Yates

Mother: Maud Ethel Williams

Grandparents (father): James (Jim) McKenzie Yates, born 1868 – died 1959.  Buried at Capel Cemetery and Ethel Adeline Bleby, born 1874 – died 1950.  Buried at Capel Cemetery

Grandparents (mother): Stephen Williams, born 1869 – died 1946.  Buried Capel Cemetery and Ellen McPherson, born 1868 – died 1950.  Buried Capel Cemetery

Siblings:

Doris Verna Yates, born 1922 – died 2011

Stephen James (Jim) Yates, born 1924 – died 1999

Richard (Rich) Kevin Yates, born 1927 – died 2017

Douglas Edgar (Ed) Yates, born 1931

June Merle Yates, born 1936 – died 2001

Spouse: Kay Beatrice Hutton

Children:

Neil William Yates, born 1960

Gregory Allan Yates, born 1963

Helen Maree Yates, born 1966

Occupation: Farmer

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Reginald Allan Yates  and his story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Reginald and Kay Yates Headstone