Agnes Jean Alcock

Maud Ethel YATES

Name: Maud Ethel Yates

Date of Birth: 24 January 1901

Birth Location: Perth, Western Australia

Maiden Name: Williams

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 88 years

Date of Death: 13 May 1988

Death Location: Bunbury Regional Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 17 May 1988

Denomination: Anglican D Section

Row/Grave: Row 3 Grave #17

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory Of

REGINALD BLEBY

YATES

DIED 27-4-1973

AGED 72 YEARS

Also

MAUD ETHEL

YATES

DIED 13-5-1988

LOVED PARENTS OF

DORIS, JIM, RICH, ED

JUNE AND LAL.

Father: Stephen Williams, born 1869 – died 1946.  Buried Capel Cemetery

Mother: Ellen McPherson, born 1868 – died 1950.  Buried Capel Cemetery

Grandparents (father): Thomas Williams, born 1837 – died 1921 and Elena Louisa Dilley, born 1851 – died 1928.  Both buried at Capel Cemetery

Grandparents (mother): Alexander McPherson, born 1927 – died 1894 and Elizabeth Jane Jones, born 1843 – died 1933

Siblings:

Amy Lucille Williams, born 1892 Capel, Western Australia.  Died 1960, Northhampton, Western Australia.  Married Alfred JamesPepper in 1912 at Capel.

Cyril George Williams, born 1893 Busselton, Western Australia.  Died 15 March 1957. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery, Anglican ZK 0486.  Married Edna Elizabeth Cooper in 1927 at Mundaring.

Roy Alexander Williamsborn 4 February 1895 Busselton, Western Australia.  Died 2 January 1965, Capel, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Doris Irene Williams, born 1906 Capel, Western Australia. Died 18 March 1977, Yarloop, Western Australia.  Buried Drakesbrook Public Cemetery, Waroona, Western Australia.  Married James Howard Clarke Thomas in 1931 at Capel

Stephen Henry Williams, born 1908 Capel, Western Australia.  Died 16 January 1997, Donnybrook, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Winifred Williams, born 16 October 1912 Capel, Western Australia.  Died 27 August 1994 Capel, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery.  Married Cyril James Turnor in 1934.

Spouse: Reginald Bleby Yates

Children:

Doris Verna Yates, born 1922 – died 2011

Stephen James (Jim) Yates, born 1924 – died 1999

Richard (Rich) Kevin Yates, born 1927 – died 2017

Douglas Edgar (Ed) Yates, born 1931

June Merle Yates, born 1936 – died 2001

Reginald Allan (LAL) Yates, born 1938 – died 1994

Occupation: Housewife

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Maud Ethel Yates  and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 14.02.2022

Reginald and Ethel Yates