Agnes Jean Alcock

Agnes Catherine YATES

Name: Agnes Catherine Yates

Date of Birth: 10 Dec 1895

Birth Location: Qualen River, Western Australia.

Maiden Name: Moriarty

Also Known As: 

Age at Burial: 80 years

Date of Death: 21 January 1976

Death Location: Bunbury Regional Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 23 January 1976

Denomination: Roman Catholic

Row/Grave: Row 7 Grave # 33

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory Of

AGNES CATHERINE

YATES

DEARLY BELOVED WIFE OF

LES

Mother of

CLARE, VI, BERYL, MARK

KEVIN & JEAN

PASSED AWAY 21 ST JAN

1976

AGED 80 YEARS.

R.I.P

HENRY

LESLIE MCKENZIE

YATES

DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF

AGNES

And father of

CLARE, VIOLET, MARK

KEVIN, BERYL & JEAN

DIED 15 TH OCT. 1979

AGED 80 YEARS

TOGETHER AGAIN

Father: William Moriarty, born 1852 – died 191

Mother: Mary Agnes Murphy, born 1862 – died 1957

Grandparents (father): William Moriarty, born 1814 – died 1893 and Joanna “Julia” Wilde, born 1832 – died 1897

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Thomas Moriarty, born 1881

Ellen Moriarty, born 1884

Margaret Moriarty, born 1888

Richard Moriarty, born 1890

Mary Clair Moriarty, born 1893

Edward James Moriarty, born 1898

William Leslie Joseph Moriarty, born 1902

Spouse: Henry Leslie McKenzie Yates

Children:

Mary Clare Yates, born 1922, died 2006 (Known as Clare)

Patricia Violet Yates, born 1924, died 1992 (Known as Vi)

Leslie James Yates, born 1926, (Known as Mark or Mac)

Kevin William Yates, born 1927 (known as Kev)

Beryl Margaret Yates, born 1929, died 2014

Jean Ethel Yates, born 1935,

Occupation:  Housewife

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Agnes Catherine Yates and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 15.02.2022

Agnes and Henry Yates Headstone