Gladys Bertha Williams

Gladys Bertha WILLAMS

Name: Gladys Bertha Williams

Date of Birth: 1913

Birth Location: Capel, Western Australia

Maiden Name:

Also Known As: Gladdy

Age at Burial: 11 years

Date of Death: 23 April 1924

Death Location: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 24 April 1924

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 7 Grave #89

Grave Transcription:

IN

LOVING MEMORY

OF

GLADYS WILLIAMS

BELOVED DAUGHTER OF

D and M WILLIMAS

DIED 23 APRIL 1924

AGED 11 YEARS.

Father: Frederick David Williams

Mother: Martha Harris

Grandparents (father): Thomas Williams and Elena Dilley

Grandparents (mother): Charles Harris and Ellen House

Siblings:

Linda Jesse Williams Born 23 Feb 1915, Capel.  Died 28 Jan 1988, Capel

Colin George Williams Born 6 March 1917, Capel. Died 10 Oct 1992, Capel

Lorna May Williams Born 1919 Capel.  Died 8 Sept 1999, Bunbury

Mavis Joyce Williams Born 1922 Capel.  Died 2007, Bunbury.

Clarice Dawn Williams Born 5 Feb 1929. Died 19 Sept 2018, Bunbury

Spouse:

Children:

Occupation: School Student

Military Service:

Their Story

Gladys was the first-born child of Frederick David Williams and his wife Martha (nee Harris).  She was born and grew up in Capel surrounded by a large local family and she attended the local Capel Primary School.  She became ill with measles and died in her 12th year.  Her mother Martha regularly visited the Capel Cemetery to lay flowers at her grave and her name was mentioned often by my mother and grandmother even though my nanna was born after she died. My mother remembers her colourized photo hanging in her grandmother’s house. When nanna spoke of her, she called her Gladdy.

In a Newspaper Article “The West Australian” Thursday 23 April 1925. Twelve months after her death the family wrote:

Williams:- In Loving memory of our dear daughter, Gladys who passed away, April 23 1924, at Capel.

With tears we watched you sinking,

We watched you fade away;

Although we loved you dearly.

We could not make you stay;

We watched beside your bedside.

As the lonely hours passed by,

And how our hearts were broken.

When we could not say good-bye:

No sympathy is needed now

Your cares are all at rest;

And happy to-day are we who can say

We loved you and did our best.

 

Inserted by her loving father and mother.

and sisters, Linda, Lorna, Mavis and Brother Colin.

 

 

 

Trove Article – Children Fancy Dress Ball – Capel – Gladys Butterfly – link

Trove Article – Funeral Notice – link

Story Compiled and Researched by Petrina Prowse (Gladys is my Grandaunt)

Links to other websites and family members with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Gladys Bertha Williams that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Gladys Bertha Williams Grave
Gladys Bertha Williams Siblings