Thumbnail

Ellen Williams

Name: Ellen Williams

Date of Birth: 8 May 1889

Birth Location: Coolingup, Western Australia

Maiden Name: Hannaby

Age at Burial: 84 years

Date of Death: 5 December 1964

Death Location: Bunbury District Hospital – Last known address – Capel

Date of Burial: 7 December 1964

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 3 Grave #27

Father: Robert Harold Hannaby (Convict No 5661) Born: 17 March 1836, Longton, Staffordshire, England.  Died: 2 May 1918, Bunbury, Western Australia

Mother: Ellen Elizabeth Dilley. Born 28 February 1861, Fremantle, Western Australia.  Died 2 August 1934, Capel, Western Australia

Grandfather (Father): William Hannaby

Grandmother (Father): Ann Kemp

Grandfather (Mother): William Dilley

Grandmother (Mother): Ellen Boyt born: 1829 Sturminster, Dorset, England. Died: 1 October 1895 Buried Old East Perth Cemetery.

Siblings:

Fanny Louisa Hannaby.  Born: 3 November 1877. Died: 4 September 1958 Buried Waroona Cemetery.

Frances Ellinor Hannaby.  Born: 2 April 1881.  Died: 3 February 1966 Brisbane.

Caroline Agnes Hannaby.  Born: 1883.  Died: 1884

Florence Grace Hannaby.  Born: 2 February 1885.  Died: 16 November 1961 Buried Collie Cemetery.

William Gilbert Hannaby.  Born: 27 February 1888.  Died: 14 November 1957 Buried Dwellingup Cemetery.

Ernest Henry Hannaby.  Born: 30 October 1891.  Died: 17 September 1956 Buried Dwellingup Cemetery.

Lily Hannaby.  Born: 23 August 1894.  Died: 2 September 1971

Ivy Isabel Hannaby.  Born: 4 December 1895.  Died: 14 September 1990 Buried Donnybrook Cemetery.

Elsie Doris Hannaby. Born February 1899.  Died 7 April 1899. Buried Capel Cemetery

Herbert Leonard Hannaby.  Born: 29 October 1900.  Died: 27 July 1980

Arthur Rupert Hannaby.  Born: 22 February 1904.  Died: 29 November 1942 Killed in Action in New Guinea.

First Marriage (Spouse): John Charles Wenn, married 1899 in Bunbury

Second Marriage (Spouse): Jack Williams, married in 1936

Occupation: Home Duties

 

 

 

 

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Ellen Williams and her story will be uploaded once complete.

Complied by PP(Volunteer with CDCP)

 

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Ellen Williams that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 16/11/2023

More Information Coming Soon