Thumbnail

Katie Gladys Sinclair

Name: SINCLAIR Katie Gladys

Date of Birth: 19 June 1907

Birth Location: Maidenhead, Hawthorn Hill, England.

Maiden Name: CHURCHES

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 83 years

Date of Death: 24 January 1991

Death Location: Villa Maria Nursing Home, Busselton.

Date of Burial: 30 January 1991

Denomination: Seventh Day Adventist

Row/Grave: Row 1 / Grave 8

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May 2023 (image below).

Father: Robert Henry Churches born: 1875 Tockington, Gloucestershire, England. Died: 22 September 1917. KIA Flanders, Belgium.

Married: 16 May 1898 Surrey, England.

Mother: Ada Emily Coker born: 15 January 1875 Henley on Thames, England. Died: April 1961 Northamptonshire, England.

Grandfather (Father): Robert Churches born: 1841 Gloucestershire, England. Died: Before 1898.

Grandmother (Father): Unknown

Grandfather (Mother): Reuben Coker born: January 1847 Buckinghamshire, England. Died: Before 1898.

Grandmother (Mother): Eliza Skittles born: July 1858 Henley, Oxfordshire, England. Died: Before 1896.

Siblings:

Ethel Ada May Churches born: 20 May 1899 Warfield. Died: July 1983 Oxfordshire, England. Married: Hubert Victor J Keel.

Robert Herbert Elmer Churches born: 11 March 1901 Maidenhead, England. Died: October 1987 Isle of Wight. Married: 1929 Elsie Emily Marsh.

Leslie Henry Churches born: 19 April 1902 Maidenhead, England. Died: 31 March 1976 Sunninghill, Berkshire. Married: Elizabeth Agnes Ryan.

Daisy Emily Churches born: 14 May 1903 Maidenhead, England. Died: Unknown. Married: Richard Pyers E Royall.

May Eileen Churches born: 30 April 1909 Maidenhead, England. Died: January 1990 Kent, England. Married: 1937 Charles McGovern.

Lillian Violet Churches born: 14 September 1910 Maidenhead, England. Died: 18 March 1961 England. Married: 1. 1951 Bertie H James. 2. Thomas Sandall Selby.

Ernest James Victor Churches born: 3 November 1912 Maidenhead, England. Died: April 1996 East Sussex, England. Married: 1943 Joan A Huntingford.

Spouse:

Edward Richard Sinclair born: 1897 Ontario, Canada. Died: 2 May 1972 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 7 January 1933 Cottesloe, Perth, Western Australia.

Children:

Edward Richard “Ted” Sinclair born: c.1942 Died: 21 March 2014 Cremated Bunbury. Married: 1965 Coralie Delaporte.

Occupation: Cook, Home Duties, Wife, Mother.

Their Story

Katie Gladys Churches arrived in Fremantle on September 20, 1927. She had travelled from England, departing August 20, on the ship “Orsova”. She was 20 years old and her occupation was listed as a domestic.

Trove Article – Sinclair Churches Wedding.

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Katie Gladys Sinclair and her story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 26/03/23

Sinclair - Edward and Katie - Plaques
Sinclair - Edward and Katie - Markers