Charles Scott and Amy Hutton - Wedding Day

Charles Edward SCOTT

Name: SCOTT Charles Edward

Date of Birth: 1886         (Baptised Bunbury 1 August 1886)

Birth Location: Capel, Western Australia

Also Known As: Charlie

Age at Burial: 97 years

Date of Death: 7 July 1983

Death Location: Nannup/Busselton?, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 9 July 1983

Denomination: Anglican

Row/Grave: Row 5 Grave 51

Grave Transcription:

In

Loving Memory

Of

Charles Edward

Scott

Beloved husband of

Amy

Passed away

7 July 1983

Ages 97 years

Father: Henry William Scott 1853-1931

Mother: Matilda Sophia Roberts 1851-1940

Grandparents (father): Henry Scott (1824-1907) and Jane Roberts (1835-1926)

Grandparents (mother):William Jenkin Roberts (1828-1919)and Elizabeth Hurst(1833-1909)

Siblings:

Albert Henry Scott 1877-1953                   Married May Letitia Hutton

William Jenkins Scott 1878-1966              Married Julia May Payne

Sydney Robert Scott 1882-1882

Violet Matilda Scott 1883-1966                 Married Aubrey William Payne

Flora Elizabeth Scott 1888-1980                Married Thomas William Richards

Ellen Isabella Scott 1891-1992                   Married Mervyn Walter Payne

Spouse: Amy Elizabeth Hutton

Children: No Children

Occupation: Farmer

Military Service:

Their Story

Charles Edward Scott was the fifth child of Henry and Matilda Scott. Charlie had 3 brothers and 3 sisters. He told me many stories of his early years spent at Scott River Farm(“Truro”) such as riding horses over fences when the land was in flood. Horses were a big part of his life, whether work horse or race horse Charlie was a very accomplished horseman.

Later he started on his own farm at Mullalyup. This was early in the 1900’s. He was always very close to his siblings and I was fortunate to meet many of them.

Charlie was 45 when he married Amy Hutton at Capel. In the early years they farmed at Mullalyup where they had a milking herd. Later they moved to Wonnerup where they continued to dairy. All the milking was done by hand.

Many family members at times shared their home and hospitality.

During their farming days they also had properties at Stirling, Ludlow and Upper Capel, which necessitated walking the cattle quite long distances.

Charlie and Amy loved their dogs and their dogs worked wonders with their cattle.

Whenever possible Charlie would go fishing in his small boat. Net fishing of Mullet in the Wonnerup Estuary providing many meals.

They sold their farming interests and moved to 62 Adelaide Terrace Busselton to retire.

This meant for Uncle a daily fishing trip to the Busselton Jetty. A fine fisherman he was and our family enjoyed many lovely feeds of fresh fish.

Data from Australian Electoral Rolls for Charles and Amy Scott

 

DATE NAME ADDRESS OCCUPATION
1910 Charles Edward Scott Lower Blackwood Farmer
1912 Charles Edward Scott Lower Blackwood Farmer
1914 Charles Edward Scott Lower Blackwood Farmer
1916 Charles Edward Scott Lower Blackwood Farmer
1918 Charles Edward Scott Lower Blackwood Farmer
1922 Charles Edward Scott Nannup Farmer
1925 Charles Edward Scott Nannup Farmer
1931

Amy Elizabeth Scott

Charles Edward Scott

Augusta

Nannup

Home duties

Farmer

1936

Amy Elizabeth Scott

Charles Edward Scott

Mullalyup

Mullalyup

Home duties

Farmer

1937

Amy Elizabeth Scott

Charles Edward Scott

Mullalyup

Mullalyup

Home duties

Farmer

1943

Amy Elizabeth Scott

Charles Edward Scott

Wonnerup

Wonnerup

Home duties

Farmer

1949

Amy Elizabeth Scott

Charles Edward Scott

Wonnerup

Wonnerup

Home duties

Farmer

1954

Amy Elizabeth Scott

 

Charles Edward Scott

Adelaide Street Busselton

Adelaide Street Busselton

Home duties

 

Farmer

1958

Amy Elizabeth Scott

 

Charles Edward Scott

Adelaide Street Busselton

Adelaide Street Busselton

Home duties

 

Farmer

1963

Amy Elizabeth Scott

 

Charles Edward Scott

62 Adelaide Street Busselton

62 Adelaide Street Busselton

Home duties

 

Farmer

1968

Amy Elizabeth Scott

 

Charles Edward Scott

62 Adelaide Street Busselton

62 Adelaide Street Busselton

Home duties

 

Farmer

1977 Charles Edward Scott 62 Adelaide Street Busselton Farmer
1980 Charles Edward Scott

62 Adelaide Street Busselton

 

Farmer
       

 

(Memories by June Henson) Information compiled by SC

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Charles Edward SCOTT that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2022

Scott Amy and Charles Headstone
Amy and Charlie Scott attending a family wedding
Charlie Scott at home in Busselton
Charles Scott and Amy Hutton - Wedding Day