James Roberts

James Roberts

Name: ROBERTS James

Date of Birth: 5 September 1865

Birth Location: Bellevue Farm, Capel

Also Known As: Whiskery Jim

Age at Burial: 73 years

Date of Death: 24 August 1939

Death Location: Bunbury Hospital.

Date of Burial: 25 August 1939

Denomination: Anglican D

Row/Grave: Row 2 Grave 11

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory

Of

JAMES ROBERTS

DIED AUG 24 TH 1939

AGED 75 YEARS.

ERECTED BY HIS

LOVING WIFE.

Father: Frederick Roberts born: 19 January 1830, Cornelly, Cornwall, England. Died: 12 July 1913, Bellevue Farm Capel. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Mother: Johanna Ryan born: 1834, Toomevara, County Tipperary, Ireland. Died: 9 October 1907, Bellevue Farm Capel. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandfather(father): William Jenkin Roberts (Snr) born: 1796, Veryan, Cornwall, England. Died: 26 April 1883, Buried Bunbury Pioneer Cemetery.

Grandmother(father): Isabella Jenkin born: 1799, Cornelly, Cornwall, England. Died: 9 August 1875, Buried Bunbury Pioneer Cemetery.

Grandfather(mother): John Ryan: Ireland.

Grandmother(mother): Mary Callaghan or O’Callaghan born: 1810 Ireland

Siblings:

Andrew Roberts born: 12 November 1855 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 21 April 1927 Buried Bunbury Cemetery.

Absalom Roberts born: 22 September 1856 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 12 November 1933. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1882 Elizabeth Maslin.

George Roberts born: 2 February 1858 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 21 February 1940. Buried Bridgetown Cemetery. Married 1879 Johanna Thompson.

Mary Roberts born: 1859 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died 25 May 1945. Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married 13 May 1897 Evan Jarvis.

Anne Roberts born: 1860 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 1863.

Caroline Roberts born: 1862 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 1 September 1954.

Anne Roberts born: 1863 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 8 August 1923. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Catherine Roberts born: 1864 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 21 October 1929. Buried Balingup Cemetery. Married 1882 George Maslin.

Elizabeth Roberts born: 12 July 1867 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 10 January 1945. Buried Greenbushes Cemetery. Married 1896 Elias John Stainer.

Thomas Roberts born: 1869 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 1955. Buried Blackwood District. Married 22 October 1894 Bertha Louisa Wenn.

Spouse: Mary Ann Batt born: 1866 Marradong. Died: 4 March 1953 Buried Marradong Cemetery.

Children:

James Arthur Roberts born: 1893 Greenbushes. Died: 31 May 1986 Buried Boddington Cemetery. Married 1926 Rebecca Jane Wilson.

Mary Jane Roberts born: 25 March 1895 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 30 November 1986 Buried Marradong Cemetery. Married 4 September 1916 Thomas Walter Farmer.

William “Bill” Roberts born: 1897 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 24 February 1975 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1921 Blanche Maud Carter.

George Frederick Roberts born: 1899 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 27 December 1968 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1924 Nellie May Vial.

Alice Johanna Roberts born: 1900 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 6 August 1972 Buried Dwellingup Cemetery. Married 1919 Jabez Henry Day.

Charles Roberts born: 1902 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 25 June 1970 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1922 Isabel May Harrison.

Agnes Beatrice Roberts born: 1906 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 20 August 1983 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. 1. Married 13 August 1927 Joseph Stanley Davis. 2. Married 1955 Walter Butcher.

Leslie Thomas Roberts born: 9 June 1907 Bellevue Farm, Capel. Died: 18 October 1983 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married 1931 Necissa Irene McKeig

Occupation: Farmer, Timber worker, Miner, Contractor.

Their Story

Under construction – The CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete, if you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

Trove Article – James Roberts Obituary

ROBERTS – On August 24, 1939, at the Bunbury  Hospital, James Roberts, loving Husband of Mary Ann, fond Father of Arthur, Mary Jane, William, George, Alice, Charlie, Beatrice and Leslie. Father-in-law of Babieka, Bella, Nellie, Molly, Blanche, Wallie, Jabe and Joe, and Grandfather of thirty six grandchildren. Deeply mourned by his loving wife and family.

Trove Article – Sympathy to Family

PERSONAL

Deepest sympathy is extended to the widow and family of the late Mr. J. Roberts whose death occurred in Bunbury on Friday last. The deceased was widely known and respected throughout the district and his passing leaves another gap in the thinning ranks of the old pioneers.

James Roberts Headstone
James, Mary Ann & Mary Jane Roberts