James Owen Roberts

James Owen Roberts (Snr)

Name: James Owen Roberts (Snr)

Date of Birth: 5 August 1881

Birth Location: Warnabool, Victoria, Australia

Also Known As: JO

Age at Burial: 72 years

Date of Death: 12 June 1953

Death Location: St John of God Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 15 June 1953

Denomination: Anglican

Row/Grave: Anglican B. Row 5. Grave # 65

Grave Transcription:

In loving memory of our father

JAMES OWEN ROBERTS

of Doungup

Died 12th June 1953

and our mother

his beloved wife

QUIN

Died 22nd June 1956

Beloved parents of

Nell, Bob, Pat, Jim & Peggy

Father: James Roberts born 1838, Bodederm, Anglsey, Wales. Died 1915 in Warrnambool, Victoria,  aged 77 years

Mother: Sarah Ellen Davis born 1843. Died 1932 in Kew, Victoria, aged 89 years

Grandparents (father): James Roberts 1807 – 1849 and Elinor Owen 1801 – 1844

Grandparents (mother): John Davis 1821 – 1891 and Susan Palmer 1821 – 1869

Siblings: Only child

Spouse: Lavinia Gardiner Clifton Rose (Quin)

Children:

Nelda Owen (Nellie) Roberts born 15 July 1913 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 19 January 1984 Perth Western Australia.

Robert William Clifton (Bob) Roberts born 22 March 1916 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 10 September 1979 ‘Caehelan’ Noggerup Western Australia

Patricia Mary Alwyn (Patty) Roberts born 16 March 1919 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 9 September 1978 Subiaco Western Australia

James Owen (Jnr) Roberts born 17 August 1926 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 30 October 1928 St Clair’s Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia. Aged 2 years 2 months.

Peggy Roberts born 14 April 1928 Bunbury Western Australia. Died 23 December 2009 Perth Western Australia

Occupation: Farmer. Secretary Capel Road Board, Capel, Western Australia

Military Service:

Their Story

James Owen Roberts (JO) was born in Warrnambool, Victoria. The only child of James Roberts from Boderdom, Anglesey, Wales and Sarah Ellen Davis. James had immigrated to Victoria Australia on the ship ‘Agnes’ arriving 12th September 1851.

This family of Roberts was no relation to the early Roberts families that had settled in the Capel district.

Around the early 1900’s James and Sarah together with their son and only child James (JO), arrived in Western Australia to take up land at the Stirling Estate, Capel. They selected 90 acres at the northern end of the estate, built a house and established a dairy. The property was known as ‘Caerhelen’, an historic place name of Wales. This property adjoined the property of Samuel and Susannah Rose known at Doungup. Overtime JO became friendly with their neighbours and especially their daughter Lavinia Gardiner Clifton Rose known as Quin or Quinnie.  The relationship grew and JO and Quin were married in St John’s Anglican Church Capel on 21st December 1910. James Snr and wife Sarah returned to Victoria and the property James and JO had established was amalgamated with the neighbouring property of Sam & Susannah Roses Doungup property.

Marriage newspaper article – Roberts – Rose

Five children were born during their marriage. Nelda (Nellie) Owen Roberts, Robert William Clifton (Bob) Roberts, Patricia Mary Alwyn (Patty) Roberts, James Owen (Jnr) Roberts and Peggy Roberts. Sadly, on 30th October 1928 at aged two years and two months, James Owen (Jnr) was bitten by a snake and lost his life. The terrain in the area being swampy and marshy, was an ideal habitat for venomous snakes.

Newspaper Notice – Fatal Snake Bite – 1928

Following the death of Capel Road Board Secretary Jerry Murnane in 1922, JO was appointed to the role of secretary of the Capel Road Board. This position he held from 1922 until 1946. JO was a very respected community leader, held in high esteem and known for his generosity and contributions and aid to the war effort.

At the 21st birthday celebrations of son Bob, acknowledgements and toasts were made to his parents JO and Quin and that he followed their example of being an upright and honourable citizen. Quin was acknowledged specifically for her outstanding qualities as a hostess, like all members of the Rose family.

Bob Roberts 21st celebrations with acknowledgement to his parents JO and Quin

JO died 12th June 1953 aged 72 years at St John of God Hospital, Bunbury and was still living at Doungup. He pre-deceased Quin by three years.

Roberts: On June 12, 1953 at St John of God Hospital, Bunbury, James Owen Roberts, of Doungup, Capel, dearly beloved husband of Quin and loving father of Nellie, of Perth, Robert, of Capel, James (deceased) and Peggy, (Mrs Carey), of Ballidu; aged 72 years.

Roberts (James Owen): passed away June 12, loved father and father-in-law of Bob and Joyce, grandfather of Chris, Lyn and Owen.

Funeral notice for James Owen Roberts (Snr)

Tributes to the late JO Roberts

 

Compiled by Jennifer Scott CDCP member. JO was the brother-in-law of my great grandmother Coral Clifton Scott (nee Rose).

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 23/03/2024

Capel-Road-Board-Secretaries-1907-1961

Capel Road Board Sectretaries 1907 – 1961

Caerhelan-Stirling-Estate-

Caerhelan Stirling Estate

Capel-Road-Board-Secretaries-1907-1961

Capel Road Board Council Members – Circa 1936:

J.O Roberts, J.P Hutton, W.W Hutton, H.T Dunkley, Farley

Sitting: E.W Scott, B.W Prowse, R.A Payne

James and Quin Roberts grave - Capel Cemetery