Felix G Roberts

Felix Guy ROBERTS

Name: ROBERTS Felix Guy

Date of Birth: 10 October 1897

Birth Location: North Capel Farm, Stirling Estate, Capel.

Also Known As: Oy (This is what he was known as to his grandchildren)

Age at Burial: 68 years

Date of Death: 24 February 1966

Death Location: Bunbury Hospital.

Date of Burial: 25 February 1966

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 4 / Grave 35

Grave Transcription:

Treasured

Memories Of

FELIX GUY

ROBERTS

BELOVED & DEVOTED

HUSBAND & FATHER OF

MAISIE

JOHN & GEOFF

DIED 24 TH FEB. 1966

AGED 68 YRS

PEACEFULLY SLEEPING

Father: Frank Albert Roberts born: 17 March 1871 North Capel Farm. Died: January 1939 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Mother: Mary Jane Higgins  born: 14 April 1872 Springfield, Capel. Died: 25 May 1951 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father): Charles Fox Roberts born: 22 February 1844 North Capel Farm. Died: 20 January 1923 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandmother (Father): Hannah Hurst born: 17 March 1841 Leicestershire, England Died: 14 August 1917 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): Henry William Higgins born: 24 July 1823 Somerset, England Died: 4 December 1880 Buried Picton Church.

Grandmother (Mother): Lavinia Gardiner born: 15 April 1837 Gloucestershire, England. Died: 1 June 1891 Buried Picton Church.

Siblings:

Wilfred Frank Roberts born: 2 March 1896 North Capel Farm. Died: 27 February 1960 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1927 Mary Victoria “Queenie” Walker.

Margery Stirling Roberts born: 28 November 1904 North Capel Farm. Died: 30 November 1939 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1927 Cecil Edward Hazelton.

Florence “Mary” Roberts born: 28 November 1907 North Capel Farm. Died: 12 May 1989 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Spouse: Maisie Jennings born: 11 December 1906 England. Died: 8 May 2004 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Children:

John Jennings Roberts born: 18 January 1927 Bunbury. Died: 22 July 2005 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 19 December 1953 Dorothy May Nicholls.

Geoffrey Jennings Roberts born: 23 June 1932 Bunbury. Died: 22 November 2018 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 26 April 1958 Eleanor Bryden Huxtable.

Occupation: Farmer

Their Story

Under construction – the CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo, please contact us by using the “Get In Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Felix Guy Roberts
FG Roberts
Felix & Maisie
Felix Roberts Headstone
Felix on his Tractor with his cows
Felix, John & Geoff with dog
Felix with Higgins Bull