Agnes Jean Alcock

Elizabeth ROBERTS

Name: ROBERTS Elizabeth

Date of Birth: 1833

Date of Baptism: May 26, 1833

Birth Location: Claybrooke, Leicestershire, England.

Maiden Name: HURST

Age at Burial: 77 years

Date of Death: November 18, 1909

Death Location: Trencreek, Capel.

Date of Burial: November 20, 1909.

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 11 Grave 145

Grave Transcription:

Sacred to the Memory of

ELIZABETH

THE BELOVED WIFE OF

W.J. ROBERTS ESQ.

WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE 18 TH NOV: 1909.

AGED 77 YEARS

Father: Abraham Hurst born: February 20, 1805, England. Died: April 1881, Bunbury.

Mother: Anne Howlett born: October 24, 1806, England. Died: July 13, 1860, Bunbury.

Grandfather (Father): Abraham Hurst born: April 13, 1777, England. Died: January 1852. England.

Grandmother (Father):  Alice Brown born: 1781, England. Died: March 21, 1811, England.

Grandfather (Mother): Thomas Howlett born: 1780 Leicestershire, England. Died: 1848 Lutterworth, England.

Grandmother (Mother): Sarah Walker born: 1780 Leicestershire, England. Died: 1865.

Siblings:

Anne Hurst born: 1825 England. Died: April 8, 1914, Cranbrook. Married 1845 James Hough.

Sarah Hurst born: April 8, 1827, England. Died: August 8, 1901, Donnybrook. Married August 1844 William J Wood.

Basil Hurst born: July 6, 1828, England. Died: May 2, 1901, Buried Bunbury Pioneer Cemetery. Married 1853 Maria Gardiner.

Alice Hurst born: March 1836 England. Died: 1890, Bunbury. Married June 28,1854 Richard Cain.

Abraham Hurst born: 1837 England. Died: 1872, Western Australia. Married 1868 Mary Christine Urquhart.

Thomas Hurst born: April 28, 1839, England. Died: November 17, 1906, Buried Boyanup Cemetery. Married 1868 Elizabeth Ann Ecclestone.

John Hurst born: 1841 England. Died: 1842 On board the “Diadem” enroute to Australia.

Spouse: William Jenkin Roberts Jnr born: March 3, 1828, Cornelly, England, Died: July 6, 1919. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Children:

Matilda Sophia Roberts born: February 17, 1851, Capel. Died: September 8, 1940. Buried Capel Cemetery. Married March 8, 1876, Henry William Scott.

Occupation: Wife, Mother, Post Mistress, Grandmother.

Their Story

Under construction – The CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete, if you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo, please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

Trove Article – Funeral of Elizabeth

A correspondent from Capel writes that the funeral of – Mrs. Elizabeth Roberts, the wife of Mr. William Roberts, which took place last Saturday week, was the largest which has ever taken place at Capel. The deceased, who was about 77 years of age, had been ailing for over 12 months. She was interred at the Capel Cemetery, and the funeral cortege was followed by no less than 17 vehicles, in addition to numerous horsemen. The Rev. Mr. Needham officiated, and Messrs. Hough and Donald were the undertakers.

Elizabeth Roberts Headstone