Walter James Ridley

Walter James Ridley

Name: RIDLEY Walter James

Date of Birth: 27 May 1914

Birth Location: Wickepin, Western Australia

Also Known As: Wally

Age at Burial: 87 years

Date of Death: 26 August 1994

Death Location: Rockingham, Western Australia

Date of Burial: Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery.

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 5 / Grave 67 (Ashes placed in the Grave of his mother-in-law – Rose Green)

Grave Transcription: Headstone with transcription for Rose Green – Walter Ridley – Unmarked.

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May 2023 (image below).

Father: James Ridley born: 26 August 1880 York, W.A. Died: 5 October 1954 Buried Wickepin Cemetery.

Married: 10 January 1912 Pingelly.

Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Warner born: 30 July 1893 York, W.A. Died: 12 January 1933 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father): George Ridley born: 2 April 1837 West Hoathly, Sussex, England. Died: 14 January 1898 York, Western Australia.

Grandmother (Father): Sarah Elizabeth Warner born: 5 November 1852 York, Western Australia. Died: 14 April 1914 Buried Wickepin Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): Henry Edward Warner born: 11 November 1867 York, Western Australia. Died: 12 December 1946 Buried Narrogin Cemetery.

Grandmother (Mother): Elizabeth Clara Martin born: 21 November 1869 York, Western Australia. Died: 15 June 1915 Wickepin.

Siblings:

Edna Elizabeth Ridley born: 15 June 1912 Wickepin. Died: 18 February 1984 Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery. Married: 1934 Lionel Frank Purdue.

Dorothy May Ridley born: 14 June 1916 Wickepin. Died: 30 January 1984 Buried Midland Cemetery. Married: 1934 William John Lee.

Muriel Thelma Ridley born: 2 November 1918 Wickepin. Died: 20 May 2009 Cremated Pinnaroo Cemetery. Married: 1937 Walter Clarence Reynolds.

Lorna Ridley born: unknown. Died: Unknown. Married: 1948 Cecil William Maisey.

Stanley George Ridley born: 1 August 1920 Wickepin. Died: 26 September 2000 Buried Trayning Cemetery. Married: 1951 Shirley Cruickshanks

Leslie Clarence Ridley born: 27 November 1923 Wickepin. Died: 9 October 2015 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married: 1952 Thelma Joyce Hills

Ronald Francis Ridley born: 1931 Wickepin. Died: 6 February 2003 Married: 1950 Eleanor Potter

Barbara Margaret “Peg” Ridley born: 1932 Died: 2019 Married: 1949 Ronald H Bancroft

Spouse: Irene Gladys Lawrence (nee Hazelton) born: 14 August 1907 South Africa. Died: 11 February 1985 Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery.

Married: 5 November 1956.

Children: Nil

Stepchildren:

Janette Rose Lawrence born: May 1931 Bunbury. Married: 4 July 1953 Reginald Samuel McGeachin

Stanley Leslie Albert Lawrence born: 1932 Bunbury. Married: 1959 Kathleen Mary Clancy.

John Edward Preston Lawrence born: 1942 Bunbury. Died: 25 February 2022 Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery.

Occupation: Farm Labourer

Military

Service: WX9919 – Photo displayed from Military Record – National Archives of Australia

Military Record

Their Story

Trove Article – Death of Mother

Trove Article – Signed Up for Service.

Trove Article – Death of Father

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Walter James Ridley and his story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 07/03/23

Walter James Ridley - Plaque
Walter and Irene Ridley - Markers