Kenneth Irvine Prowse

Winifred Gavan Prowse

Name: Winifred Gavan Prowse

Alternative spelling: Winnifred Gavin Prowse

Date of Birth: 31 September 1903

Birth Location: Day Dawn, Western Australia

Maiden Name: Norton

Also Known As: Winnie or Win

Age at Burial: 68 years

Date of Death: 6 October 1971

Death Location: St. John of God Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 9 October 1971

Denomination: Congregational and Presbyterian

Row/Grave: Row 4, Grave #38

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory Of

KENNETH IRVINE PROWSE

8-7-1916 – 28-4-1962

WINNIFRED GAVIN PROWSE

31-8-1903 – 6-10-1971

LOVING FATHER & MOTHER OF

NORMA, KENNETH (DEC’D), JOAN (DEC’D) & JOE

R.I.P

Father:

James Norton, born abt 1869 Maryborough, Queensland . Died 8 May 1922.  Aged 52 years. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery, Roman Catholic, Section DB, Grave 0653.

Find A Grave link- photo available to view.

Mother:

Jane Ann Brodie, born 1871, Dundas, Victoria. Died 6 October 1930. Aged 59 years. Buried Capel Cemetery, Roman Catholic, Row 2, Grave #8.

Grandparents (father):

Patrick Norton and Winifred O’Keefe (according to BDM WA – death information)

Grandparents (mother):

William Alexander Brodie.

Married 1902, Day Dawn, Cue, Western Australia

Maria Gavin.

Siblings:

James Edward Norton, (Jim) born 1905.  Died 1977, Northhampton, Western Australia.

Jasper Patrick Norton, (Jas) born 1907, Murchison, Western Australia. Died 17 June 1977, Wellington District, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery, Roman Catholic, Row 2, Grave #9. Married Sarah Gibson McCleary Cook Frew (Sally) in 1936.

Edward O’Reilly Norton, (Eddie) born 1909, Wellington District, Western Australia. Died 1991, Broome, Western Australia. Married Kathleen Mavis Hird (Kath) in 1937.

Henry Glen Albyn Norton, born 28 April 1913, Capel, Western Australia.  Died 20 October 1996, Capel, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery, Roman Catholic, Row 2, Grave #10. Married Alice May Symes in 1942.

Norman Arthur Norton, born 1915, Capel, Western Australia.  Died 28 August 1944, aged 29 years at Quairading- York, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery, Roman Catholic, Row 2, Grave #6.

Grace (Bessie) Maria Norton, (Gracie) born 1913 -1917?  Married N.L Harris (child born Adelaide 1943 – details from  Trove newspaper Article)

Trove Article – Thursday 16 October 1930 – Death Notice for Jane Norton of Capel, lists 7 Children. Winnie, Jim, Jas, Eddie, Henry, Norman, and Gracie.

Spouse: Kenneth Irvine Prowse

Married: 14 March 1939

Children:

Norma Winifred Prowse, born 1939.

Kenneth James Prowse, born 2 April 1942. Died 6 April 1942 (4 days old) buried Bunbury Cemetery

Joan Ruby Prowse, born 1943. Died 1 April 1944 (5months old) buried Bunbury Cemetery.

Benjamin Joseph Prowse, born 1946. (Known as Joe)

Occupation: Housewife

Military Service:

 

Their Story

The story for Winifred Prowse is currently under construction, if you are a family member visiting this page and can provide information or a photo that you would like to share please contact the CDCP.

Information by Researcher PP  (CDCP Team Member)

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

Photo obtained from “From Cornwall to the Colonies – A Prowse Chronicle 1760- 1990′ by Irwin Prowse 1990.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Winifred Prowse that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 10/05/2023

Kenneth and Winifred Prowse Headstone