Thumbnail

Wilhelmina Maria Apolonia Pearce

Name: PEARCE Wilhelmina Maria Apolonia

Date of Birth: 20 October 1925

Birth Location: Scheveningen, The Hague, Holland.

Maiden Name: VREDENBREGT

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 82 years

Date of Death: 29 March 2008

Death Location: Bunbury Regional Hospital

Date of Burial: Cremated Bunbury 8 April 2008

Denomination: Jehovah’s Witness

Row/Grave: Row 1 / Grave 2 (Ashes placed in the grave of her grandson – Jonathon Leo Van Stralen)

Grave Transcription: Headstone for Jonathon Leo Van Stralen – Wilhelmina Maria Apolonia Pearce – Unmarked.

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May 2023 (image below).

Father: Leonardus Vredenbregt born: 15 October 1899 Holland. Died: 12 November 1987 Buried Fremantle, Western Australia.

Married: 3 August 1921 Holland.

Mother: Apolonia Helena Eijsackers born: 1 January 1897 Holland. Died: 21 July 1935 Holland.

Grandfather (Father): Petrus Vredenbregt born: 11 May 1876 Netherlands. Died: 27 November 1946 The Hague, Holland.

Married: 25 May 1898 The Hague.

Grandmother (Father): Catharina Maria Sophia Rolfes born: 18 July 1876 Netherlands. Died: 2 October 1963 Netherlands.

Grandfather (Mother): Judocus Eijsackers

Grandmother (Mother): Willempje Adriana Snel

Siblings:

Catharina Maria Sophia Vredenbregt born: 11 June 1922 Holland

Petrus Marrius Vredenbregt born: 29 April 1929 Holland

Leonardus Petrus Vredenbregt born: 17 March 1931 Holland. Died: 8 July 1999

Judocus W Vredenbregt Married: 1953 Perth Patricia Mary Drayson Murray.

Spouse:

  1. Andries Jacobus Van Stralen born: 17 February 1912 Holland. Died: 19 December 1991 Cremated Karrakatta. Married: 5 June 1946 The Hague, Netherlands
  2. David Jesse Pearce born: 24 March 1922 England. Died: 23 November 2003 Cremated Bunbury – Ashes Interred Capel Cemetery.

Children:

Leonardus Petrus Andries Van Stralen born: 25 March 1947 Holland. Died: 13 September 1988 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 1965 Glenice Kaye Pearce. (Niece of David Jesse Pearce)

Agnes Apolonia Van Stralen born: 22 July 1949 Holland. Married: 2 April 1968 Joseph James Pearce. (Brother of David Jesse Pearce)

Franciska Apolonia Anna Van Stralen born: 18 March 1951 Holland. Died: 19 April 2015 Cremated Bunbury – Ashes Interred Capel Cemetery.

Occupation: Housekeeper, Wife, Mother, Grandmother.

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Wilhelmina Maria Apolonia Pearce and her story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 26/03/23

Van Stralen, Pearce, Pearce - Markers and Plaques - Ashes