Pearl and Roy Murnane

ADRIAN ROY MURNANE

and

GLADYS PEARL MURNANE

………………………………………………..

MURNANE, Gladys Pearl

Date of Birth: 1893

Birth Location: Fremantle

Maiden Name: Davies

Also Known As: Pearl

Age at Burial: 92

Date of Death: 23 November 1985

Death Location:

Date of Burial: 27 November 1985

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 1 Grave #2

Father: Frederik DAVIES

Mother: Angeletta COOK

Grandparents (father):

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Spouse: Adrian Roy MURNANE

Children: Phyllis (??), Grace (1925) and Bethel (1928

Occupation: Nurse

Military Service:  WW1, served in Egypt

 

Name: Adrian Roy MURNANE

Date of Birth: 1893

Birth Location: Boort Victoria

Also Known As: Roy

Age at Burial: 75yrs

Date of Death:18/4/1969

Death Location:

Date of Burial:21/4/1969

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 1 Grave 1

Grave Transcription:

Father: Jeremiah “Jerry” MURNANE

Mother: Uranie “Nina” MELOTTE

Grandparents (father):

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Spouse: Gladys Pearl nee DAVIES

Children: Phyllis (??), Grace (1925) and Bethel (1928

Occupation: Farmer and Horse Breeder

Military Service: WW1 3141

 

Grave Transcription:

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF

PEARL G MURNANE.

DIED 23RD NOV.1985.

AGED 92 YEARS.

REUNITED.

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF

ROY

MURNANE.

DIED

18TH APRIL 1969.

AGED 75.

ABIDE WITH ME

FAST FALLS THE

EVENTIDE.

3141 TROOPER

ADRIAN R. MURNANE

DIED

18TH APRIL 1969

AGED 76

10TH LIGHT HORSE REGIMENT

“WE SHALL REMEMBER THEM”

 

Their Story

Gladys Pearl Murnane (“Pearl”)was born Gladys DAVIES in 1893 at Fremantle to Frederick DAVIES and Angeletta COOK . Adrian Roy MURNANE (“Roy”) was born as one of a pair in Victoria in 1893 to Jeremiah “Jerry” MURNANE and Uranie “Nina” MELOTTE.  His twin brother was RJ (Pat) MURNANE who was killed in a tragic  accident in 1921.  Both Pearl and Roy served their country in Egypt during World War I, Roy as a member of the 10th Light Horse Regiment and Pearl as a nurse.  They did not, however, meet until Pearl transferred to Capel as a nurse with the Health Department.  They met at William Ramsay’s ‘Minninup Farm’ where Roy and other members of his family were assisting an ailing Mr Ramsay to manage his property.  Besides being an adept farmer, Roy was a keen cricketer and horse handler.  Roy and Pearl were married in 1921 at the Busselton Anglican Church. Roy’s mother, Nina, subsequently married William Ramsay and Nina became the outright owner of “Minninup” after William’s passing in 1925.  Close to his mother and committed to continuing his work at “Minninup”, Roy inherited the property after his Mother’s death in 1951 where he and Pearl delighted in receiving and entertaining friends and relatives.   Together they raised their 3 daughters Phyllis (??), Grace (1925) and Bethel (1928).

Story by Jacqui Graham, 2017, Capel Cemetery Survey, as a proforma for Biographies which were to be collated for a book.

………………………………………………

Roy and Pearl Murnane were very active and involved in the Capel community, social scene, sporting life and horse racing confraternity.

Readers seeking more information about Roy and Pearl can view many articles from newspapers of the time which can be found online in Trove

Examples include

Sister Davies District Nurse Arrives

Roy Murnane Car Accident

Cricket

Horse Stud Killora Studmaster

Wedding

Social life

Death of Ted Murnane

War Service Record Roy Murnane

Information collated by Judy Hearne CDCP member from work by Jaquie Graham.

Links to other websites with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Pearl and Roy Murnane that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021