Agnes Jean Alcock

Henry Beatson Morrison

Name: MORRISON Henry Beatson

Date of Birth: c.1873

Birth Location: Tarraville, Victoria.

Also Known As: Harry

Age at Burial: 77 years

Date of Death: 27 January 1950

Death Location: Bunbury Hospital

Date of Burial: 30 January 1950

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 5 / Grave 62

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave marker with plaque placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below)

Father: John Clydesdale Morrison born: 13 March 1852 Geelong, Victoria. Died: 13 October 1926 Sale, Victoria. 1. Married 1873, Bairnsdale, Victoria.   2. Married 9 March 1915, Yarran Victoria, Serena McEvoy.

Mother: Marcella Hibbs born: 26 October 1851 Bairnsdale, Victoria. Died: 27 February 1906 Cowwarr, Victoria.

Grandfather (Father): Henry Beatson Morrison born: 21 April 1821 St. Cuthberts, Edinburgh, Scotland. Died: 1875, Victoria.

Grandmother (Father): Ann Morrison born: 16 December 1825, Glasgow, Scotland. Died: 4 September 1859, Geelong, Victoria.

Grandfather (Mother): William Hibbs Died: 1886 Tarraville, Victoria.

Grandmother (Mother): Sarah Cullen Died: 1897 Tarraville, Victoria.

Siblings:

John Stephen Morrison born: 1876 Tarraville, Victoria. Died: 3 March 1880.

William Robert Morrison born: 25 December 1878 Cowwarr, Victoria. Died: 8 September 1942 Traralgon, Victoria. Married 1921 Isabella Margaret Docherty.

Walter Clydesdale Morrison born: 16 May 1879 Cowwarr, Victoria. Died: 8 November 1954, Melbourne, Victoria. Married 1904 Violet Williams.

Clydesdale Hope Morrison born: 1880 Cowwarr, Victoria. Died: 1939 Heyfield, Victoria.

James Walter Morrison born: 1881 Cowwarr, Victoria. Died: 1939 Albury. Married 1929 Alice Maud Campbell (nee Gladman)

Wilhelmina Annie Morrison born: 4 April 1884 Toongabbie, Victoria. Died: 16 April 1969 Brighton, Victoria. Married 1909 Claude Edward Mills.

Beatson Thomas Morrison born: 20 October 1887 Cowwarr, Victoria. Died: November 1914 Sale, Victoria.

Half Siblings:

John Clydesdale Morrison born: 27 April 1916 Heyfield, Victoria. Died: July 2010 Sale, Victoria. Married Florence Lena Underwood.

Irvine Edward Morrison born: 12 September 1918 Sale, Victoria. Died: 1993, Victoria. Married Grace.

Edward Thomas Morrison born: 8 April 1921 Sale, Victoria. Died: Unknown

Ronald Albert Morrison born: 1923, Sale, Victoria. Died: 6 July 1961. Car Accident at Foster, Victoria.

Serena Alberta Morrison born: 4 May 1925, Maffra, Victoria. Died: October 1975. Married Francis William Carl Anderson.

Spouse: Nil

Children: Nil

Occupation: Timber worker & Labourer.

Military Service:

Their Story

 

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Henry Beatson Morrison and his story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 29/11/2022

Henry Beatson Morrison - Plaque
Henry Beatson Morrison - Marker