Robert McKay 1958

Robert Walter John McKay

Name: McKAY Robert Walter John

Date of Birth: 6 June 1932

Birth Location: Geraldton

Also Known As: Bob

Age at Burial: 72 years

Date of Death: 16 October 2004

Death Location: Capel

Date of Burial: 21 October 2004

Denomination: Anglican C

Row/Grave: Row 7 / Grave 58

Grave Transcription:

ROBERT JOHN

6-6-1932 – 16-10-2004

AGED 72 YEARS

DEARLY LOVED

HUSBAND OF

HEATHER

DEVOTED & LOVING

FATHER OF

GREGORY, VICKI,

DEBORAH & DAVID.

FOREVER IN

OUR HEARTS

Father: Harold Keith McKay born: 1887 Died: 8 October 1974 Buried Manjimup Cemetery – Grave # 1335a Unmarked.

Mother: Lillian Cecilia Starling born: 1910 Greenough. Died: 8 August 1950. Buried Capel Cemetery -Catholic Row 3 Grave 15.

Grandfather (Father): John McKay born: 1877 Died: 25 February 1946. Buried Geraldton Cemetery.

Grandmother (Father): Evangeline Emma Gibbs born: 1883 Bunbury. Died: 20 October 1949. Buried Geraldton Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): Walter Francis Starling born: 1875 Greenough. Died: 15 November 1918. Buried Geraldton Cemetery.

Grandmother (Mother): Helena Frances Kemp born: 1884 Greenough. Died: 20 January 1934. Buried Geraldton Cemetery. Remarried 1924 Francis Major.

Siblings:

Aubrey Keith McKay born: 1928 Geraldton. Died: 14 December 1983. Buried Manjimup Cemetery. Married 1949 Margaret D Timms.

Shirley Joy McKay born: 1929 Geraldton. Died: 1938. Buried Margaret River Cemetery – Congregational Grave # 51.

Patricia June McKay born: 8 February 1931 Geraldton. Died: 30 April 2014. Cremated Bunbury. Married 1954 Alfred Edward John Gladwell.

Pauline May McKay born: 8 February 1931 Geraldton. Died: 28 December 2011. Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1949 Raymond George Turner.

Kevin Joseph McKay born: 22 December 1933. Died: 18 August 1993. Buried Harvey Cemetery. Married 1958 Lorraine Halden.

Dennis McKay born: 1938. Died: 19 February 2011. Cremated Bunbury. Married 1960 Judith Anne Delaporte.

Spouse: Heather Mae Hazelton born: 1934 Capel.

Children:

Gregory McKay

Vicki McKay

Deborah McKay

David McKay

Occupation: Timber worker, Tree Feller, Farm Worker & Mine Worker

Their Story:

Under construction – the CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo, please contact us by using the “Get In Touch” section on the front page of our website.

 

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2022

 

Wedding Robert & Heather
Heather & Robert McKay
Robert McKay Headstone