Agnes Jean Alcock

Lillian Cecilia MCKAY

Name: Lillian Cecilia McKay

Date of Birth:  1908  (1910 – BDM-WA)

Birth Location: Greenough, Western Australia

Maiden Name: Starling

Also Known As: Lily

Age at Burial: 42 years (BDM-WA – 40 years)

Date of Death: 8 August 1959

Death Location: Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 10 July 1950

Denomination: Catholic

Row/Grave: Row 3 Grave #15

Grave Transcription:

Loving Memory of

LILLIAN CECILIA

Beloved wife of

Harold K McKay

Died 8th Aug 1950

Aged 42 years

Sadly Missed

Father: Walter Francis Starling. Born 15 August 1876.  Died 15 November 1918.  Aged 42 (married 1903) – buried with Helena at Utakarra Cemetery, Geraldton, Section Catholic, Row 5, Plot 9.

Mother: Helena Frances Kemp.  Born 1884.  Died 20 January 1934 (married 1903) – buried with Walter at Utakarra Cemetery Geraldton, Section Catholic, Row 5, Plot 9.

Helena Frances Starling – second marriage in 1924 to Francis Major.  Born 1898. Died 1925. Aged 27 (married one year)

Grandparents (father): Robert Starling 1824 – 1882, Western Australia, aged 58 years and Beulah Emily Crippen Osborne 1855 – 1925, Western Australia, aged 70.

Grandparents (mother): Henry Kemp 1842 – 1914, Western Australia,  aged 72 and Ellen Buckley 1850 – 1916,  aged 66

Siblings:

Walter Joseph Reuben Starling. 1904 – 1975.  Married Ethel May Witton in 1932

Charles Arthur Starling. 1905 – 1991

Kathleen Zeta Starling. 1907 – 1947.  Married Henry Leo Beaver in 1929

Leslie Francis Starling. 1908

Florence Emily Starling. 1912 – 1993.  Married Joe Twomey

Helena Agnes Starling. 1915 – 1930

May Starling. 1916 –         Married Joseph Patrick Smith in 1939

Ronald George Starling.  1918 – 1964.  Married May F Barndon

Spouse: Harold Keith Mckay.  Born 27 January 1909, Midland Junction, Western Australia – Died Manjimup 1974.  Buried at Manjimup.  Grave#1335a

Married 1928 in Geraldton.

Children:

Aubrey Keith Mckay.  1928 – 1973

Shirley Joy McKay.  1928 – 1938

Patricia June McKay (Twin).  1931 – 2014

Pauline May Mckay (Twin).  1931 – 2011

Robert Walter John Mckay (Bob).  1932 – 2004

Keith Joseph Mckay.  1933 – 1993

Dennis Mckay.  1939 – 2011

Occupation: House wife

Military Service: No

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Lillian Cecilia McKay  and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Lillian Cecilia McKay