NO PHOTO

John Maxwell MADISON

Name:  John Maxwell Madison

Birth Name: John Maxwell Dunnet

Known As: John Maxwell Madison since 1925

Date of Birth: 22 June 1898

Birth Location: Clarendon, Morphett Vale, South Australia

Age at Burial: 66 years -according to Order of Burial. (A letter sent to Australian Army from John in 1963, states he was nearing 65 years of age ) John’s actual age at burial is 68 years.

Date of Death: 18 October 1966

Death Location: Bunbury Regional Hospital.

Last Place of Residence: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 20 October 1966

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 5 Grave 40

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May  2023 (image below).

Father: John Maxwell Dunnet, died 23 August 1902 aged 49. Buried Clarendon General Cemetery, South Australia.

Married 5 Dec 1895 Adelaide SA

Mother: Ellen Lucy or Louisa McSorley, died 10 August 1911 aged 45 years. Buried South Australia.

Grandparents (father): Walter Dunnet

Grandparents (mother): James McSorley and Ellen (unknown maiden name)

Guardian in 1916: William James McSorley (uncle) – 64 Hopkins Street, Boulder, Western Australia.

Siblings:

Mey Ellen Dunnett, born 1900, Morphet Vale, South Australia.  Died 4 July 1968, South Perth, Western Australia.  Married Nathaniel Peaden Lappin in 1924, Western Australia.

Harriet Catherine Dunnet, born 1901, Morphet Vale, South Australia. Known as Catherine Harriet Dunnet. Died 7 October 1986, Jolimont, Perth, Western Australia.   Married Dr Albert Peter Davis in 1924, Western Australia.

Spouse:  Ivy May Bray, born abt 1898, Mount Magnet, Western Australia. Died 19 July 1966, Perth, Western Australia. Daughter of William Bray and May Rosetta Williamson.  Buried Karrakatta RC -PC – 0652 (last residence Capel).

Married 1933 Wiluna – East Murchison, Western Australia

Child: Maisie Bray (Madison) born before 1931 ?.

Married in 1948 to George Maxell Jones, born 5 June 1925, died 8 June 2002 aged 77 years, buried Esperance Cemetery.  George was the son of Thomas John Jones and Mary Marsden McIntosh.  Maisie and George had three children.

Occupation: Mining Supervisor

Military Service: WW1 Service Number 6752

 

Their Story

The Capel District Cemeteries Project volunteers are currently researching John Maxwell Madison and his story is under construction.

If you can provide any information or photos that you would like to share, please “Contact Us”.

Information Compiled by Researcher PP  (CDCP Team Member)

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to the Dunnet/Madison family that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 15/03/2023

John Maxwell Madison - Plaque
John Maxwell Madison - Marker