Linda and her mother Martha

Linda Jessie GRIFFITHS

Name: Linda Jessie Griffiths

Date of Birth: 23 February 1915

Birth Location: Capel, Western Australia

Maiden Name: Williams

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 73 years

Date of Death: 28 January 1988

Death Location: Western Australia

Date of Burial: 1 February 1988

Denomination: Anglican C

Row/Grave: Row 1 Grave # 3

Grave Transcription:

Griffiths

Harold Leslie (Les)                            Linda Jesse

22.12.1912 – 16.1.1987                  23.2.1915 – 28.1.1988

Dearly loved parents and parents in law of

Maureen and Ted

Pop and Nanna of Brett & Nadia

And Belinda & Kevin

Memories of you are ours to keep

Father: Frederick David Williams

Mother: Martha Harris

Grandparents (father): Thomas Williams and Elena Dilley

Grandparents (mother): Charles Harris and Anna Ellen House

Siblings:

Gladys Bertha Williams Born 1912, Capel.  Died 23 April 1924, Capel

Colin George Williams Born 6 March 1917, Capel. Died 10 Oct 1992, Capel

Lorna May Williams Born 1919 Capel.  Died 8 Sept 1999, Bunbury

Mavis Joyce Williams Born 1922 Capel.  Died 2007, Bunbury.

Clarice Dawn Williams Born 5 Feb 1929. Died 19 Sept 2018, Bunbury

Spouse: Harold Leslie Griffiths

Children: Maureen Lavinia Griffiths

Occupation: Housewife – Catering

Military Service: N/A

Their Story

Linda was the second child, born to parents David Frederick Williams and Martha Harris on 23 February 1915. She grew up and went to school in Capel. She would have been surrounded by many family members, aunts, uncles, cousins as her parents were both local to the Capel community.

Trove Article – Fancy Dress – Chocolate Box 1922 link

Trove Article – School Sports Day 1925 link

Tragedy struck the family in 1924 when her older sister Gladys died suddenly from complications from measles, when Linda was 9years old.

She married Harold Leslie Griffiths in Fremantle in 1939, she was 24 years of age. They lived on Roe Road.

They had one daughter together Maureen Lavinia Griffiths in 1940

Trove Article – Birth notice 1940 – Daughter link

Trove Article – operation in St John of God Hospital 1944 link

Linda organised a wonderful birthday party at the Capel Hall when her daughter Maureen turned 10.  Sixty children attended and were treated to birthday cake and party games.

Trove Article – Maureen’s 10 TH Birthday Party link

Linda was well known in the local Capel community for her ability to cook wonderful cakes and was always on hand to assist at all the local weddings and functions held at the Capel Hall. She can also be found in many newspaper articles which attribute her wonderful catering skills.  She also belonged the Church of England Committee.

Trove Article – Catering for Golf Club 1947 link

Trove Article – Miss Delaporte – Gift Afternoon link

Trove Article – CWA – Won Best Dressed (Hat) 1953 link

 Linda died not long after her husband and is buried at the Capel Cemetery.

 

This research was compiled by Petrina Prowse (member of the CDCP) I have fond memories of my great Aunt Linda.  When my mother and I went to visit her at her home in Capel, I remember sitting in the kitchen and it smelled of freshly cooked treats.  The little wood burner stove was always on, and she was always happy to see us.  She had a twinkle in her eye and a unique laugh which I can still hear in my head while I write this. There just little memories but I’m glad I have them.

Links to other websites and family members with additional information included in story.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to Linda Jessie Griffiths that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Harold and Linda Griffiths grave
Clarice and Linda Funny Hat Parade
Clarice, Mavis and Linda
Linda in Kitchen