Thumbnail

Kathleen HIGGINS

Name: HIGGINS Kathleen

Date of Birth: 26 September 1930

Birth Location: South Africa

Maiden Name: LYON

Also Known As: Kath

Age at Burial: 63 years

Date of Death: 5 March 1994

Death Location: Bunbury Regional Hospital.

Date of Burial: 10 March 1994

Denomination: Seventh Day Adventist

Row/Grave: Row 5 / Grave 39

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May 2023 (image below).

Father: Charles Allen Lyon born: 12 December 1875 Eddington, Victoria. Died: 1 October 1961.  Buried Donnybrook Cemetery.

Married: 12 June 1917 Potchefstroom, N.W. South Africa. Charles Lyon fought in the Boer War from 1899 – 1902. He stayed in South Africa after the war. Returning to Western Australia with his wife and family in 1933.

Mother: Elizabeth Johanna Ungerer born: 19 August 1896 South Africa. Died: 4 September 1984 Cremated Bunbury Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father): Henry Barker Lyon born: 10 November 1836 Cradockstown, Kildare, Ireland. Died: 4 June 1911 Buried Donnybrook Cemetery.

Married: 9 September 1869 Eddington, Victoria.

Grandmother (Father): Oceana Ellen Rose born: 29 July 1852 At Sea, on Board “Willis Star” Bass Strait, Australia. Died: 3 September 1937 Buried Donnybrook Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): Cornelius Jacobus Ungerer born: c. 1855 S. Africa. Died: 1918 S. Africa.

Grandmother (Mother): Johanna Jacoba Potgieter born: c. 1859 S. Africa. Died: 1932 S. Africa.

Siblings:

Ethel Rose Lyon born: 1918 Pretoria, S. Africa. Died: 11 July 2005 Bunbury. Married: 1938 Phillip Hayward McNab.

Cornelius Jacobus Lyon born: 20 December 1920 Potchefstroom, S. Africa. Died: 4 June 1998 Karrakatta Cemetery. Married: 1943 Constance Alma Sarah Burrows.

Patrick Henry Lyon born: 29 December 1922 Pretoria, S. Africa. Died: 9 June 2014 Cremated Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1947 Shirley Joyce McIntosh.

Stephen (Steve) Ockert Lyon born: 14 April 1923 Pretoria, S. Africa. Died: 25 December 2017 Pinnaroo Cemetery. Married: 1952 Betty Mary Harp.

Lucy Lyon born: 1925 S. Africa. Died: Unknown.

Johanna Elizabeth Lyon born: c. 1928 S. Africa. Died: 29 June 2019 Cremated Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1948 Ronald Sydney Mills.

Spouse: Leslie Charles Higgins born: 19 April 1927 Capel. Died: 24 June 1997 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 1948

Children:

John Higgins

Mark Anthony Higgins born: 14 January 1953. Died: 26 May 1982 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Vicki Higgins

Michelle Higgins

Occupation: Farmer, Wife, Mother, Grandmother.

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Kathleen Higgins and her story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Research and Information by ST Member of CDCP Team.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 29/04/2023

Kathleen Higgins - Marker
Kathleen Higgins - Marker