Agnes Jean Alcock

Mary HICKEY

Name: Mary Hickey

Date of Birth: Abt 1838

Birth Location: 

Maiden Name: Savage

Also Known As: 

Age at Burial: 80 Years

Date of Death: 4 December 1918 – BDM WA 660105

Death Location: At her son’s residence, Meelingup, Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 6 December 1918

Denomination: 

Row/Grave: UNKNOWN GRAVE

Grave Transcription: 

Father: Cornelius Savage

Mother: Bridget Shannan

Grandparents (father): 

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Spouse: 

1) Timothy Murphy (1833 – 1865) – married 1861,  Fatfield 

2) Martin Wynne (1818 – 1866) – married 1866, Busselton

3) John Hickey (1828 – 1879) – married 1868, Busselton

Children:

Mary Agnes Murphy, born 1862, Warrenup, Western Australia.  Died 22 February 1957, Mt Henry, Perth, Western Australia. Aged 94.  Married William Moriarty in 1880.

William Murphy, born 1865, Ludlow, Western Australia.  Died 1948, Perth, Western Australia. Married Margaret Donovan in 1891

James Wynne, born 1867, Nannup, Western Australia. Died 1 January 1958, Bunbury, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery.  Married Alice Cooper.

Ellen Hickey, b 1869, Beelup, Western Australia.  Died  27 December 1941, Capel, Western Australia. Buried Capel Cemetery.  Married George Davies.

Katherine (Kate)  Hickey, b- 1871, Ludlow, Western Australia. Died 1 May 1960, Mt Henry, Perth, Western Australia. Married Thomas Hawkins in 1906.

John Hickey, b – 1874, Western Australia. Died 20 April 1917 – Killed in Action WW1 – National Archives – War Record

Occupation:

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Mary Hickey and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

The West Australian – Saturday 14 December 1918

Family Notices:

Hickey – on December 4, at her son’s residence, Meelingup, Capel, Mary the dearly loved mother of Mary, Willie, Jim, Ellie, Kate and the late Private John Hickey, aged 80 years. Sacred Heart of Jesus, mercy on her soul.

Inserted by her loving son’s and daughters.

 

The W.A Record – Saturday 14 December 1918

A well-known and much respected old resident of Capel, in the person of Mrs Mary Hickey, passed to her eternal home on Wednesday, the 4TH inst, at the age of 80 years.  The deceased leaves a grown-up family of several children. R.I.P.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 25/02/2022

Unknown Grave