Thomas Starling Hearn

Thomas Starling HEARN

Name:  Thomas Starling HEARN

Date of Birth: c. December 1896

Birth Location: Guildford, Western Australia

Also Known As: Tom

Age at Burial: 76 years

Date of Death: 25 December 1972

Death Location: Edward Millen Home, Albany Highway, Victoria Park, Perth.

Date of Burial: 28 December 1972

Denomination: Roman Catholic

Row/Grave: Row 6 / Grave 27

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below).

Father: Samuel John Hearn born: 6 May 1867 Little Bourke Street, Melbourne. Died: 3 September 1964 Buried Karrakatta.

Mother: Margaret Dewar Gray born: 15 September 1867 North Melbourne. Died: 16 March 1939 Buried Narrogin.

Grandfather (Father): Starling Thomas Hearn born: 1 April 1834 London. Died: 30 October 1919 Ballarat.

Grandmother (Father): Harriet Marks born: 21 March 1828 London. Died: 8 February 1913 Prahran, Victoria.

Grandfather (Mother): Cunningham Gray born: 1833 Glasgow, Scotland. Died: 11 June 1913 Richmond, Victoria.

Grandmother (Mother): Mary Jane Robertson Connell born: 1839 Renfrewshire, Scotland. Died: 2 August 1869 Melbourne.

Siblings:

Mary Ellen “Nell” Hearn born: 20 September 1886 Malvern, Victoria. Died: 26 September 1973 Buried Karrakatta. Married 27 August 1908 William “Bill” Muir.

John “Henry” Hearn born: 1888 Malvern, Victoria. Died: 22 September 1962 Buried Karrakatta. Married 1 September 1925 Nora Hodgson.

Jeanie Robina “Ruby” Hearn born: 1890 Mitcham, Victoria. Died: 4 October 1973 Buried Geelong West. Married 1910 William Hans Mollehauer.

Florence Irene Hearn born: 10 January 1892 Mitcham, Victoria. Died: 24 October 1993 Cremated Karrakatta. Married 22 May 1912 David Elwin Dawson.

Jessie Ethel Harriet Hearn born: December 1894 San Remo, Victoria. Died: 28 January 1988 Buried Geelong West. Married 1. 8 February 1922 Francis William Sullivan. Married 2. 2 September 1931 William Thomas Beggs. Married 3. 1948 Henry Clifford Minotti.

George Reginald Waterous “Reg” Hearn born: 22 April 1899 Yarloop, Western Australia. Died: 11 June 1971 Buried Karrakatta. Married 1. 1923 Margaret Duncan Davidson. Married 2. 1950 Alice Doreen Norris.

Marguerita Olive Hearn born: 19 April 1901 Perth. Died: 25 July 1992 Cremated Karrakatta. Married 10 February 1926 Malcolm Keith Thomson.

Unnamed Hearn born: 1903 Perth. Died: 1903 Perth.

Millicent Hearn born: 18 August 1906 Perth. Died: 6 September 1906 Buried Karrakatta.

Samuel John Hearn: stillborn 14 November 1909 Nippering.

Ronald Ernest Hearn born: 10 May 1911 Wagin. Died: 29 January 1984 Cremated Karrakatta. Married 1936 Dorothy May Cable.

Spouse: Mary Martha Wittfoht born: 1895 Broken Hill. Died: 23 December 1958 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Children: William John “Bill” Hearn born: 18 November 1929 Merredin. Died: 23 December 2012 Cremated Bunbury.

Occupation: Farmer

Military Service: WW1 Service Number 2728 – Record

Their Story

Under Construction – The CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get In Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 09/10/2022

Mary & Tom Hearn Wedding Day
Thomas Starling Hearn Plaque
Thomas Starling Hearn Marker
Roman Catholic Section