Thumbnail

May Hall

Name: HALL May

Date of Birth: c. 1892

Birth Location: Castlemaine, Victoria.

Maiden Name: PRENDERGAST

Also Known As:

Age at Burial: 84 years

Date of Death: 18 January 1974

Death Location: Two Pines Hospital, Belmont, Western Australia.

Date of Burial: 22 January 1974

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 4 / Grave 49

Grave Transcription:

Headstone for Husband J.W.P. Hall

No Transcription for May.

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May 2023 (image below).

Father: William Alexander Prendergast born: 1870 Muckleford, Victoria. Died: ?1941 Trafalgar, Victoria.

Married: 1889 Victoria.

Mother: Lucy Emily Gansberg born: 1868 Clunes, Victoria. Died: 22 November 1901 “Wattle Flats” Castlemaine, Victoria.

Grandfather (Father): William Prendergast born: 23 March 1842 Braidwood, New South Wales. Died: 26 May 1879 Victoria.

Married: 1868 Victoria

Grandmother (Father): Jemima Kezia Blunt born: 6 September 1850, Kent, England. Died: 1899 Castlemaine, Victoria.

Grandfather (Mother): Neils Jhosiensen Gansberg born: 3 January 1831 Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. Died: 11 November 1897 Clunes, Victoria.

Married: 19 March 1862 Ballarat, Australia.

Grandmother (Mother): Emily Agnes Kingston born: 15 August 1841 Somerset, England. Died: 1885 Clunes, Victoria.

Siblings:

Mary Agnes Gansberg born: 1886 Clunes, Victoria. Died: Unknown

William Alexander Prendergast born: 1894 Castlemaine, Victoria. Died: ?1951 Perth.

Daphne Violet Nellie Prendergast born: 1896 Castlemaine, Victoria. Died: 2 September 1974 Buried Midland, Western Australia. Married: 1935 Lancelot Clarence Allen Hipper.

Victor Harold Charles Prendergast born: 1900 Castlemaine, Victoria. Died: 10 January 1972 Richmond, Victoria. Married: 1922 Esther Sampson.

Spouse: John William Percival Hall born: c.1888 Ludgate, Durham, England. Died: 21 August 1953 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 1914 Perth.

Children:

Elsie May Hall born: 1917 Subiaco. Died: 13 December 1973 Buried Boyanup Cemetery. Married: 1940 Thomas Bowen Griffiths.

James William Percival Hall born: 1921 Subiaco. Died: 29 May 1963 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married: 1942 Doris Jean Payne.

Mervyn Victor Hall born: 16 June 1929 Busselton. Died: 13 December 1982 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married: 20 March 1954 Norma Beryl Payne.

Myrtle Ann Hall born: 5 August 1932. Died: 25 April 2002 Buried Guildford Cemetery. Married: James Metcalf Burrell.

Occupation: Home Duties, Wife, Mother

Their Story

Trove Article – Death of Mother

Trove Article – Pending Marriage

Trove Article – Death of Husband

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching May Hall and her story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 07/03/23

May Hall - Plaque
May Hall - Marker