Thomas Archie Forrest

Thomas Archie Forrest

Name: Thomas Archie Forrest

Date of Birth: 22 October 1924

Birth Location: South Bunbury, Western Australia

Also Known As: Tom, Tommy

Age at Burial: 77 years

Date of Death: 17 July 2002

Death Location: Capel, Western Australia

Date of Burial: Unknown

Denomination:

Row/Grave: Niche wall 1 – 2

Grave Transcription:

THOMAS A. FORREST

22.10.24 – 17.7.02

REMEMBERED WITH LOVE BY HIS

WIFE MOYA AND CHILDREN MARCUS,

WENDY, JAMES AND ELIZABETH

Father: James Archibald Forrest

Mother: Jemima Elizabeth Moore

Grandparents (father): James Forrest and Jane Doonan

Grandparents (mother): John Edward Moore and Sarah Power

Siblings:

James William Gavan Forrest born 2 January 1900 Waroona, Western Australia. Died 1901 Waroona, Western Australia. Buried unknown. Aged 1 year.

Allan Edward Forrest born 1 September 1901 Waroona, Western Australia. Died 8 January 1925 Wellington Location, Western Australia. Buried 9 January 1925 Capel Cemetery, Western Australia

Nellie Moore Forrest born 3 September 1903 Picton, Western Australia. Died 8 December 1992 Albany, Western Australia.

Annie May Forrest born 29 December 1906 Capel, Western Australia. Died 22 July 1997 Armadale, Western Australia.

John Forrest born 1908 stillborn Capel, Western Australia. Died 1908 Capel, Western Australia.

Evelyn Victoria Forrest born 1909 South Bunbury, Western Australia. Died 9 December 1942 Bunbury Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia. Buried 10 December 1942.Capel Cemetery, Capel Western Australia.

Alexander John (Jack) Forrest born 1912. Died 21 March 1925 Bunbury, Western Australia. Buried 23 March 1925. Capel Cemetery Age 13 years

David Moore (Pat) Forrest born 22 May 1914 Capel, Western Australia. Died 18 November 1968 Yallingup, Western Australia.

Douglas Forrest born 24 August 1916 Capel, Western Australia. Died 26 August 1916 Capel, Western Australia.  Buried 31 August 1916 Capel Cemetery, Capel Western Australia. Aged 2 days.

Marjorie Stella Elizabeth (Biddy) Forrest born 7 September 1917 Bunbury, Western Australia. Died 28 June 1978 Perth Western Australia.

Henry Joseph (Joe) Forrest born 19 September 1919. Died unknown at Yelverton, Western Australia.

Jessie Maud (Jinnie) Forrest born 27 November 1922 Capel, Western Australia. Died Perth, Western Australia.

Spouse: Moya Humphrey

Children:

Marcus Forrest

Wendy Green (nee Forrest)

James Forrest

Elizabeth Dickison (nee Forrest)

Occupation: Farmer. Thoroughbred horse trainer.

Military Service:

 National Archives of Australia – Service record

National Archives of Australia – Service record

Their Story

Under Construction – the CDCP are currently researching Thomas Archie Forrest and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo, please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

Research and Information Compiled by Jennifer Scott – Volunteer Member of CDCP Team.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 13/08/2023

Thomas Forrest -Niche Wall - Capel
Niche Wall Cover 2021