James and Jemima Forrest

Jemima Elizabeth Forrest

Name: Jemima Elizabeth Forrest

Date of Birth: 3 September 1879

Birth Location: Moonambel, Victoria, Australia

Maiden Name: Moore

Also Known As: Mimi

Age at Burial: 60 years

Date of Death: 4 September 1939

Death Location: Nangeenan, Northam, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 6 September 1939 at Capel Cemetery, Western Australia

Denomination: Anglican

Row/Grave: Unknown grave

Grave Transcription: Unknown grave

Father: John Edward Moore

Mother: Sarah Power

Grandparents (father): Edward Moore and Elizabeth Briant

Grandparents (mother): William Power and Jemima Russ

Siblings:

William Edward Moore born 20 September 1878 St Arnaud, Victoria. Died 7 March 1895

Hubert John Theodore Moore born 18 October 1882 Elmshurst, Victoria. Died 31 October 1883 Elmshurst Victoria. Aged 1 year

Ellen Power Moore born 9 February 1885 Elmshurst, Victoria. Died 24 April 1964 Bunbury Western Australia

David Vernon Moore born 7 August 1886 Elmshurst Victoria. Died 16 February 1957 Perth, Western Australia

Spouse: James Archibald (Jim) Forrest

Children:

James William Gavan Forrest born 2 January 1900 Waroona, Western Australia. Died 1901 Bunbury, Western Australia. Buried unknown. Aged 1 year.

Allan Edward Forrest born 1 September 1901 Waroona, Western Australia. Died 8 January 1925 Wellington Location, Western Australia. Buried 9 January 1925 Capel Cemetery, Western Australia.

Nellie Moore Forrest born 15 November 1903 Picton, Western Australia. Died 8 December 1992, Albany, Western Australia.

Annie May Forrest born 29 December 1906 South Bunbury Western Australia. Died 22 July 1997 Armadale, Western Australia.

John Forrest born 1908 stillborn Capel, Western Australia.

Evelyn Victoria Forrest born 3 June 1909 South Bunbury, Western Australia. Died 9 December 1942 Bunbury Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia. Buried 10 December 1942, Capel Cemetery, Capel Western Australia.

Alexander John (Jack) Forrest born 1912. Died 21 March 1925 Capel, Western Australia. Buried 23 March 1925. Capel Cemetery, Capel Western Australia. Age 13 years.

David Moore (Pat) Forrest born 22 May 1914 Capel Western Australia. Died 18 November 1968 Yallingup, Western Australia.

Douglas Forrest born 24 August 1916 Capel, Western Australia. Died 26 August 1916 Capel, Western Australia. Aged 2 days.

Marjorie Stella Elizabeth (Biddy) Forrest born 7 September 1917 Bunbury, Western Australia. Died 28 June 1978, Perth, Western Australia.

Henry Joseph (Joe) Forrest born 19 September 1919 Capel, Western Australia. Died unknown Yelverton, Western Australia.

Jessie Maud (Jinnie) Forrest born 27 November 1922 Capel, Western Australia. Died Perth Western Australia.

Thomas Archie Forrest born 22 October 1924. Died 17 July 2002 Capel, Western Australia. Cremated. Niche wall, Capel Cemetery Western Australia.

Occupation: Home duties

Military Service:

Their Story

Under Construction – the CDCP are currently researching Jemima Elizabeth Forrest and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo, please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

Research and Information Compiled by Jennifer Scott – Volunteer Member of CDCP Team.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 13/08/2023

Unknown Grave