Agnes Jean Alcock

John Baxter FLETCHER

Name: FLETCHER John Baxter

Date of Birth: c.1872

Birth Location: Beeac, Victoria.

Also Known As: Jack

Age at Burial: 78 years

Date of Death: September 14, 1950

Death Location: Bunbury Hospital.

Date of Burial: September 15, 1950

Denomination: Congregational

Row/Grave: Row 2 / Grave 18

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

Father: John Fletcher born: October 20, 1843, Lesmahogow, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Died: March 23, 1915, Beechworth, Victoria.

Mother: Agness Davidson born: July 28, 1847, Roxburgh, Scotland. Died: November 3, 1930, Beechworth, Victoria.

Grandfather (Father): John Fletcher born: February 28, 1798, Lesmahogow, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Died: April 17, 1883, Lesmahogow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.

Grandmother (Father): Martha Baxter born: May 15, 1803, Lesmahogow, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Died: November 27, 1882, Lesmahogow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.

Grandfather (Mother): Andrew Davidson born: July 22, 1800, Roxburgh, Scotland. Died: February 16, 1881, Beechworth, Victoria.

Grandmother (Mother): Janet Somerville born: July 27, 1815, Channelkirk, Berwickshire. Died: July, 1904, Melton, Victoria.

Siblings:

Jeannette Somerville “Jennie” Fletcher born: 1871 Died: May 21, 1951, East Melbourne, Victoria. Married November 4, 1896, Benjamin Cousten.

Guy Verney Fletcher born: 1875 Beeac, Victoria. Died: April 24, 1916, France. Married Nancie.

Donald Fletcher born: 1877 Beechworth, Victoria. Died: 1877, Beechworth, Victoria.

Agnes Isabel “Belle” Fletcher born: 1880 Beeac, Victoria. Died: March 23, 1965, Melbourne. Married 1923, Richard Warren.

Andrew Carlyle “Curly” Fletcher born: 1881 Beeac, Victoria. Died: December 12, 1957, Kew, Victoria. Married 1914 Evelyn Creswick Pinkerton.

Muriel Fletcher born: 1883 Beeac, Victoria. Died: 1884 Beechworth, Victoria.

Elizabeth Davidson “Betty” Fletcher born: 1885 Beeac, Victoria. Died: 1975 Kew, Victoria.

Spouse: Unmarried

Children: No Children

Occupation: Grocer, Hewer, Farm Hand, Carpenter.

Their Story

Trove Article – Tender Accepted to Build Road Board Office in Capel.

 Capel Road Board Meeting Reported in The Bunbury Herald 16 April 1926.

Saturday’s election gave rate payers an opportunity of inspecting the new Road Board office and all were loud in their praise of the building, which has been so badly needed. The designers are Messrs Millars T. and T. Co., and the contractor, Mr. J. B. Fletcher’ of Capel.

 

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching John Baxter Fletcher  and his story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Congregational and Presbyterian Section