Thumbnail

Stanley Fisher

Name: FISHER Stanley

Date of Birth: 22 January 1867

Birth Location: Wallaroo, South Australia.

Also Known As: Stan.

Age at Burial: 89years

Date of Death: 20 May 1956

Death Location:

Date of Burial: 23 May 1956

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 4 / Grave # 43

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory

Of

STANLEY FISHER

BELOVED HUSBAND OF

ELIZA.

DIED 20 TH MAY 1956.

AGED 89 YEARS.

REMEMBERED BY HIS FAMILY.

Father: Richard Jolly Fisher born: 14 March 1819 Died: 30 December 1873 Buried Wallaroo Cemetery South Australia.

Mother: Margaret Murphy born: 1 January 1829 Died: 11 June 1875 Buried Wallaroo Cemetery South Australia.

Grandfather (Father): Mathias Fisher born: 8 February 1798, Leeds, Yorkshire, England. Died: 27 July 1837. Buried Bradford Cathedral, Yorkshire, England.

Grandmother (Father): Rebecca Fawcett baptised: 20 November 1796, Cowton, York, England. Died:  June 1864 Yorkshire, England.

Grandfather (Mother): James Murphy born: 1797 England Died: 1864, England.

Grandmother (Mother): Mary Ann Dealler born: 1806 England Died: 1863, England.

Siblings:

Eliza Fisher born: 1846 Bunbury. Died: 20 March 1904 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery, WA. Married Ralph Williams.

Clara Amelia Fisher born: 23 January 1848 Bunbury. Died: 1850 South Australia.

Richard Mathias Fisher born: 7 April 1850 South Australia. Died: 1850 South Australia.

Sabina Fisher born: 11 April 1852 Port Adelaide. Died: 1854 South Australia.

Richard Cyril Fisher born: 27 May 1854 South Australia. Died: 1854 South Australia.

Mary Ann Fisher born: 4 November 1855 South Australia. Died: unknown.

Catherine Rebecca Fisher born: 29 August 1858 South Australia. Died: 14 July 1864 Wallaroo.

Matilda Margaret Fisher born: 20 January 1861 South Australia. Died: 5 May 1864 Wallaroo.

Hector James Martin Fisher born: 1863 South Australia. Died: 21 July 1864 Wallaroo.

Ernest Jolly Fisher born: 22 January 1867 Wallaroo. Died: 1880 Wallaroo. (Twin of Stanley).

Arthur Ralph Fisher born: 31 August 1869 Wallaroo. Died: 22 February 1946 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery, WA.

Spouse: Eliza Ann Walker born: 26 December 1874 Yorkshire, England. Died: 24 February 1947. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Children:

Mathias “Jolly” Fisher born: 3 November 1892 Northam. Died: 22 December 1970. Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1936 Vera Maud Harris.

Stanley Fisher born: 19 August 1894 Northam. Died: 30 October 1967. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1916 Gladys Lydia Braybrook.

Eliza Fisher born: 24 May 1896 Northam. Died: 1 August 1978 Cremated Karrakatta. Married 1927 Albert Cant.

John Fisher born: 1898 Northam. Died: 1960 Buried Lake Grace.

Ernest Arthur Fisher born: 11 October 1900 Northam. Died: 1969 Buried Albany. Married 1933 Constance Kennedy.

Vivian Gordon Fisher born: 11 April 1902 Northam. Died: 5 May 1967. Buried Lake Grace. Married 1931 Martha Reimers.

Margaret Alma Fisher born: 21 February 1905 Northam. Died: 19 April 1980. Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married William John Growden.

Clarence Lindsay Fisher born: 12 February 1907 Northam. Died: 20 December 1982 Buried Northam Cemetery. Married 1932 Winifred Alice Taylor.

Dorothy Hilda Vera Fisher born: 27 August 1908 Died: 30 October 1993 Moora Cemetery. Married 1936 James Gladstone Wilson White.

Roy Fisher born/died: 26 August 1910 Buried Meckering Cemetery.

Richard Fisher born: 26 November 1912 Northam Died: 24 November 1976 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1943 Lorna St. Clair Scott.

Allan Raymond Frederick Fisher born: 11 July 1914 Northam Died: 20 November 1967 Buried Narrogin Cemetery.

Ina Beatrice Fisher born: 4 February 1917 Northam. Died: 17 July 2003 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1941 Percival Campbell Scott.

Enid Mary Fisher born: 1919 Northam Died: 18 May 2014 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1938 Verner Allan “Son” Scott.

Occupation: Farmer and Orchardist.

Their Story

Trove Article – Fruit Packing Bags.

Trove Article – White Fisher wedding

Trove Article – Generous Donation

Trove Article – Xmas Hamper

Under Construction – The CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get In Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Stanley Fisher