Thumbnail

Eliza Ann Fisher

Name: FISHER Eliza Ann

Date of Birth: 26 December 1874

Birth Location: Yorkshire, England

Maiden Name: WALKER

Age at Burial: 72 years

Date of Death: 24 February 1947

Death Location: Rangeview, Capel

Date of Burial: 25 February 1947

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 4 / Grave # 42

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory

Of

MY FAITHFUL WIFE

ELIZA ANN FISHER

DIED 24 TH FEB. 1947. AGED 72 YEARS.

LOVED BY HER 5 DAUGHTERS AND 9 SONS.

ERECTED BY HER LOVING HUSBAND

STANLEY.

ABIDE WITH ME.

Father: John Blew Walker born: 15 February 1847 Middlesbrough, England. Died: 22 March 1928, Buried Northam, Western Australia.

Mother: Jane Stephenson born: 10 August 1845, England. Died: 13 August 1928, Buried Northam, Western Australia.

Grandfather (Father): Charles Graves Walker born: 1817 Ubley, Somerset, England. Died: 1894 Clutton, Somerset, England.

Grandmother (Father): Sarah Stevens born: 1818 Winford, Somerset, England. Died: 1884 Worcestershire, England.

Grandfather (Mother): James Stephenson born: 1808, England. Died: 1866, England.

Grandmother (Mother): Mary Dixon born: 1811, England. Died: 1894, England.

Siblings:

Thomas Walker born: England Died: Unknown.

Frederick Walker born: 1868 England. Died: 16 March 1930 Perth. Married 1889 Jane Vagg.

William Walker born: 1870 England. Died: 1925 Perth.

Robert John Walker born: 19 February 1872 England. Died: 27 June 1923, Yea, Murrundindi, Victoria.

Sarah Walker born: 23 February 1878 Perth. Died: 1878 (5 weeks).

Jane Walker born: 23 February 1878 Perth. Died: 7 June 1971 Perth. Married 30 August 1902 John Spencer Martin.

Ellen Walker born: 1879 Western Australia. Died: 4 February 1957 Western Australia. Married 1898 Frederick Benson KIA 1917 France.

Annie Constance Walker born: 9 August 1882 Perth. Died: 1954 Perth. Married 8 March 1905 William John Kennedy.

John Walker born: 1885 Western Australia. Died: 1886 (7Months) York.

Henry Walker born: 15 March 1888 Western Australia. Died: 5 September 1955, Western Australia. Married Mary Ann.

Spouse: Stanley Fisher born: 22 January 1867, Wallaroo, South Australia. Died: 20 May 1956 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Children:

Mathias “Jolly” Fisher born: 3 November 1892 Northam. Died: 22 December 1970. Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1936 Vera Maud Harris.

Stanley Fisher born: 19 August 1894 Northam. Died: 30 October 1967. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1916 Gladys Lydia Braybrook.

Eliza Fisher born: 24 May 1896 Northam. Died: 1 August 1978 Cremated Karrakatta. Married 1927 Albert Cant.

John Fisher born: 1898 Northam. Died: 1960 Buried Lake Grace.

Ernest Arthur Fisher born: 11 October 1900 Northam. Died: 1969 Buried Albany. Married 1933 Constance Kennedy.

Vivian Gordon Fisher born: 11 April 1902 Northam. Died: 5 May 1967. Buried Lake Grace. Married 1931 Martha Reimers.

Margaret Alma Fisher born: 21 February 1905 Northam. Died: 19 April 1980. Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married William John Growden.

Clarence Lindsay Fisher born: 12 February 1907 Northam. Died: 20 December 1982 Buried Northam Cemetery. Married 1932 Winifred Alice Taylor.

Dorothy Hilda Vera Fisher born: 27 August 1908 Died: 30 October 1993 Moora Cemetery. Married 1936 James Gladstone Wilson White.

Roy Fisher born/died: 26 August 1910 Buried Meckering Cemetery.

Richard Fisher born: 26 November 1912 Northam Died: 24 November 1976 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1943 Lorna St. Clair Scott.

Allan Raymond Frederick Fisher born: 11 July 1914 Northam Died: 20 November 1967 Buried Narrogin Cemetery.

Ina Beatrice Fisher born: 4 February 1917 Northam. Died: 17 July 2003 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1941 Percival Campbell Scott.

Enid Mary Fisher born: 1919 Northam Died: 18 May 2014 Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1938 Verner Allan “Son” Scott.

Occupation: Wife, Mother and Grandmother

Their Story

Trove Article – Fisher Walker wedding

Trove Article – Death of Baby

The infant son of Mr. and Mrs Stanley Fisher died on Friday last and was buried in the Anglican portion of Meckering Cemetery, the Rev. H. Vine conducting the Burial Service.

 

Trove Article – Death of Eliza

FISHER — On February 24, 1947, at her residence, Range View, Capel, Eliza Anne, dearly loved wife of Stanley Fisher and loving mother of Jolly (of Witchcliffe), Stanley (Bayswater), Eliza (Maylands), Jack (Cunderdin), Ernest (Cunderdin), Vivian (Cunderdin), Clarence (Cunderdin), Margaret (Darkan), Dorothy (of Tammin), Richard (Capel), Allan (of Capel), Ina (of Elgin), Enid (of Elgin); aged 72 years. A wonderful life full of kindly deeds, A helping hand to all in need; Always sincere in heart and mind, what a beautiful memory you have left behind.

Under Construction – The CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get In Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel Cemetery Districts Project 2021

Eliza Ann Fisher