Agnes Jean Alcock

Ethel DOYLE

Name: Ethel Doyle

Date of Birth:  1892

Birth Location: Charlton, Victoria

Maiden Name: Bromilow

Also Known As: Ethel Dalyrmple

Age at Burial: 78years

Date of Death: 8 November 1970

Death Location: Parkfield Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 10 November 1970

Denomination: Anglican A section

Row/Grave: Row 3, Grave 24

Grave Transcription:

In Loving Memory of

Our beloved Mother

ETHEL DOYLE

1892 – 1970

Father: Joseph Thomas Bromilow born 1866 in Geelong, Victoria. Died 19 January 1952, Capel, Western Australia. Buried Fremantle Cemetery, Anglican, Section MONA8, Grave 0101. Aged 85 years.

Married:  1897 Victoria

Mother: Margaret Dalrymple born 1869 at Emerald Hill, Victoria. Died 21st June 1949, West Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia. Buried Fremantle Cemetery, Anglican, Section MONA8, Grave 0101. Aged 79 years.

Grandparents (father): Joseph Thomas Bromilow and Mary Ann Glanfield – married 1865, Victoria

Grandparents (mother): David Dalrymple and Margaret Williams who died 1929 in Richmond, Victoria

Siblings:

Alfred Bromilow born 14th July 1905, Boulder, Western Australia. Died 11 October 1978, Fremantle, Western Australia

Step Sibling: – Parents Joseph Thomas Bromilow and Cecilia Ann Crosier

Ruby Mary Bromilow, born 1890, South Fitzroy, Victoria. Died 2nd September 1970, buried Footscray General Cemetery, Victoria, Australia.  Married Albert Shepherd in 1913.

Spouse: Willie Herbert Doyle – married April 1911 in Boulder, Western Australia

Children:

Clara Ethel Doyle

Herbert Joseph Doyle

Margaret Florence Doyle

Mrytle Violet Doyle

Occupation: Housewife

 

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Ethel Doyle  and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 01.01.2024