Thumbnail

Jessie Elizabeth Delaporte

NAME: DELAPORTE Jessie Elizabeth

Date of Birth: 11 April 1901 (Twin)

Birth Location: Kallaroo, Boulder, Western Australia

Maiden Name: McCLURE

Also Known As: Mrs Jessie Elizabeth Wallis

Age at Burial: 52 years

Date of Death: 18 June 1953

Death Location: Bunbury

Date of Burial: 22 June 1953

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 5 / Grave 59

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave marker with plaque placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below)

Father: Thomas McClure born: 1 September 1856 Donegal, Ireland. Died: 26 September 1925 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Married: 5 November 1884 Williamstown, Victoria.

Mother: Fanny Eliza Henson born: 4 January 1863 Williamstown, Victoria. Died: 8 October 1957 Ashfield, Victoria.

Grandfather (Father): David McClure born: 4 August 1815 Scotland. Died: 1894 Drummond, Victoria.

Grandmother (Father): Elizabeth Russell born: 1830 Lithgow, Scotland. Died: 19 October 1898 Koondrook, Victoria.

Grandfather (Mother): George Henson born: 13 August 1834 Hampshire, England. Died: 14 August 1915 Castlemaine, Victoria.

Grandmother (Mother): Sarah “Jane” White born: 15 February 1833 Somerset, England. Died: 26 August 1907 Malmsbury, Victoria.

Siblings:

David George McClure born: 25 May 1885 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 1962 Married: 1914 Katherine Cecelia Fives.

Alexander Thomas McClure born: 1887 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 15 March 1942 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married: 1911 Lucy Lily Berry.

Herbert Colin McClure born: 1890 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 10 December 1977 Kendenup. Married: 1911 Amelia Katrina Riedell.

Hilda Fanny Henson McClure born: 19 January 1894 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 10 April 1969 Sydney, NSW. Married: 25 December 1920 Alfred Whiteley.

Donald Frederick McClure (Twin of Jessie) born: 11 April 1901 Kallaroo, Boulder. Died: 16 April 1923 Car Accident. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Marion Isabel McClure born: 10 January 1907 Kallaroo, Boulder. Died: Unknown. Married: 1930 NSW, Joseph Burn Dawson.

Spouse:

  1. Married 1924 in Perth – Harry George Wallis Died: 11 October 1940 East Coolgardie
  2. Married 1951 Clarence Henry Delaporte born: 5 June 1899 Capel. Died: 4 May 1988 Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery.

Children:

Harry Wallis

Fred Wallis

Roy Wallis

Occupation: Home Duties & Housekeeper

Their Story

Trove Article – Staying with Brother in Bunbury

Trove Article – Death of Brother

Trove Article – Memorial Notice for Brother from Family

Trove Article – Husband Assaulted

Trove Article – Death of Husband.

Trove Article – Death of Jessie

Trove Article – Family Notice

Under Construction – the CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 04/01/2023

Jessie Elizabeth Delaporte - Plaque
Jessie Elizabeth Delaporte - Marker