Thumbnail

Name: DELAPORTE Florence Irene Blanche

Date of Birth: 1897 BDM Victoria

Birth Location: Malmsbury, Victoria

Maiden Name: STEWART

Also Known As: Florrie

Age at Burial: 51 years

Date of Death: 26 January 1951

Death Location: Capel

Date of Burial: 26 January 1951

Denomination: Anglican B

Row/Grave: Row 5 / Grave 60

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave marker with plaque placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below)

Father: Robert Matthew Stewart born: 3 November 1863 Greenhills, Victoria. Died: 9 December 1931 Kyneton, Victoria.

Married: 23 March 1887.

Mother: Christina Gallaway born: 1863 Wodonga, Victoria. Died: 5 January 1944 Kyneton, Victoria.

Grandfather (Father): Henry Stewart born: 1836 Northern Ireland. Died: 1881 Castlemaine, Victoria.

Grandmother (Father): Mary Mahaffey born: 1839 Northern Ireland. Died: 1879 Castlemaine, Victoria.

Grandfather (Mother): Thomas Johnson Gallaway born: 9 June 1836 Scotland. Died: 18 December 1874 Malmsbury, Victoria.

Grandmother (Mother): Christine Donaldson born: 31 March 1835 Scotland. Died: 1898 Malmsbury, Victoria.

Half Sibling:

Janet Eunice Gallaway born: 20 May 1883 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 4 November 1974 Colac, Victoria. Married: 1905 William John Halliday.

Siblings:

Thomas Henry Stewart born: 1890 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 1956 Heidelberg, Victoria Married: 1918 Ethel Alice Horridge

Mary Christina Stewart born: 1892 Malmsbury, Victoria. Died: 9 May 1944 Bendigo, Victoria. Married: 27 December 1915 John Dart

Lily May Victoria Stewart born: 1894 Died: Unknown. Married: 1950 Frank Thurwell Evans.

Spouse: Clarence Henry Delaporte born: 5 June 1899 Capel. Died: 4 May 1988 Cremated Karrakatta.

Married: 1945 Victoria.

Children: Nil

Occupation: Home Duties

Their Story

Trove Article – Death Notice for Florence

DELAPORTE (Florence): A tribute to the memory of our dear sister-in-law and aunty, who

passed away, suddenly, at Capel, January 24. 1951

From Ruth, Tom and family.

Trove Article – Death of Father

Under Construction – the CDCP are currently researching this person and a story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us by using the “Get in Touch” section on the front page of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 04/01/2023

Florence Irene Blanche Delaporte - Plaque
Florence Irene Blanche Delaporte - Marker