Dorothy June Dahlstrom

Dorothy June DAHLSTROM

Name: DAHLSTROM Dorothy June

Date of Birth: 2 September 1937

Birth Location:                                                

Maiden Name: DELAPORTE

Also Known As: Dot

Age at Burial: 77 years

Date of Death: 22 January 2015

Death Location: Ellenvale Nursing Home, Busselton.

Date of Burial: Cremated Bunbury 30 January 2015 (Ashes at both Capel and Boyanup Cemeteries)

Denomination: Anglican D

Row/Grave: Row 6 / Grave 66 (Her Parents Grave)

Grave Transcription: Headstone for her Parents – Raymond & Winifred. Dorothy Dahlstrom – Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  24 May 2023 (image below).

Father: Raymond “Bob” William Delaporte born: 1905 Quindalup. Died: 16 January 1991 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 1932

Mother: Winifred “Win” Gladys Fennell born: 1916 Capel. Died: 11 February 2004 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father): Henry Thomas Delaporte born: 1876 Vasse. Died: 24 December 1936 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 1899 Coolingup

Grandmother (Father): Emily Ada Harwood born: 1880 Quindalup. Died: 29 December 1948 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): Charles Bragden Fennell born: Died: 9 May 1959 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Married: 1905 Carnarvon

Grandmother (Mother): May Elizabeth Brockman born: Died: 3 March 1961 Buried Capel Cemetery.

Siblings:

Edgar William Delaporte born: 1932

Beryl Gladys Delaporte born: 1934 Died: 26 May 1941 Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Kevin Allan Delaporte born: 1936 Died: 13 October 2001 Buried Bunbury Cemetery. Married: 1962 Valerie Jean Harding

Norma Beatrice Delaporte born: 1939 Married: 1960 Kevin Albert Lynch

Ernest Charles Delaporte born: 1941

Garry Raymond Delaporte born: 1942 Married: 1962 Jeanette Ethel Brockman

Janet Ann Delaporte born: 1944 Married: 1964 Zdzislaw Ryzard Baran

Marjorie Joy Delaporte born: 1946 Married: 1964 Peter Kevin Brick

Coralie Delaporte born: 1948 Married: 1965 Edward Richard Sinclair

Keith Leonard Delaporte born: 1950

Bernard John Delaporte born: 1951

Sandra Gladys Delaporte born: 1955

 

Spouse: Arnold Conrad James Dahlstrom

Married: 1957

Children:

Royden Dahlstrom

Leslie Dahlstrom

Victor Dahlstrom

Raymond Dahlstrom

 Occupation: Home Duties

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Dorothy June Dahlstrom  and her story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Research and Information by ST Member of CDCP Team.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 28/04/2023