Agnes Jean Alcock

Catherine CONNELL

Name: Catherine CONNELL

Date of Birth: Abt 1866

Birth Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Maiden Name: Sullivan

Also Known As: Kathleen

Age at Burial: 80 Years

Date of Death: 28 August 1946

Death Location: St John of God Hospital, Bunbury, Western Australia

Date of Burial: 29 August 1946

Denomination: Roman Catholic

Row/Grave: Row 1 Grave #1

Grave Transcription: Unmarked Grave

Father: 

Mother: 

Grandparents (father): 

Grandparents (mother):

Siblings:

Spouse:  Dennis Connell.  Married 1899.  Died 23 September 1931, in Perth.  Buried at Karrakatta Cemetery.

Children:

Alfred Dennis Connell

Edward Maurice Connell

William John Connell

Lillian Kathleen Connell – married Charles Aspden

Occupation:

Military Service:

Their Story

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Catherine Connell and her story will be uploaded once complete.

 

The West Australian Newspaper – Thursday 29 August 1946 – Family Notices

CONNELL – On August 28, 1946, at St John of God Hospital, Bunbury.  Catherine, the dearly beloved wife of the late Denis Connell of Capel and loving mother of Alfred (Wyndham), Edward, William and Lillian (Mrs L. Aspden). Loving Gran of Ted, Doug and Charlie Aspden; aged 80 years.  To be interred in the Roman Catholic portion of the Capel Cemetery at 2.45 o’clock this (Thursday) afternoon.  William Brittain and Son.  Funeral Directors, Bunbury Phone 15 .   Requiescat in Pace.

South Western Times (Bunbury) Thursday 5 September 1946

Our sympathy is extended to Mrs L. Aspen and her family, on the death of her mother, Mrs. Connell, who passed away last week and was interred on Thursday afternoon in the R.C portion of the Capel Cemetery.  The Rev. Fr. Downey, of Donnybrook, conducted the burial service.

 The Aspden Collection – Ron Maidment Archive– Collections WA

If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

Roman Catholic Section