NO PHOTO

James David Carter

Name: CARTER James David

Date of Birth: 1903

Birth Location: Jarrahwood Sawmill

Also Known As: Jimmy

Age at Burial: 17years

Date of Death: June 26, 1921

Death Location: Smith’s Paddock, Tutunup, Western Australia.

Date of Burial: June 27, 1921

Denomination: Unknown

Row/Grave: Unknown Grave Location

Grave Transcription:

Nil

Father: Arthur Nelson Carter born: 1873 Died: November 7, 1953, Buried Bunbury Cemetery.

Married: 1901 Roelands.

Mother: Ellen Elizabeth Colton born: 1881 Benger. Died: September 1, 1938, Buried Bunbury Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father): Timothy Arthur Carter born: 1834 Holloway, England. Died: October 17, 1906, Buried Bunbury Cemetery.

Married: December 25, 1866, St. Pauls Church, Bunbury.

Grandmother (Father): Martha Susanna Parmenter born: October 20, 1851, Middlesex, England. Died: September 7, 1934, Buried Bunbury Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): David Colton

Grandmother (Mother): Ellen Elizabeth Holman

Siblings:

Arthur David Carter born: February 13, 1902, Busselton. Died: December 4, 1940, Buried Busselton Cemetery. Married 1. 1929 Marjorie Agnes McLeod.  2. 1937 Bessie Ruth Hall.

John Edward Carter born: 1904 Yokanup. Died: 1965. Married 1928 Phyllis Christina McLeod.

Joseph Mathew Carter born: 1906 Wellington District. Died: October 2, 1984, Fremantle. Married 1927 Ivy Moseley.

Timothy Sydney Carter born: October 31, 1908, Capel. Died: September 22, 1997, Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1929 Stella Jean Armstrong.

Martha Ellen “Nellie” Carter born: 1910, Capel.

Occupation: Timber worker

Their Story

Trove Article – Report of Accident

Trove Article – Funeral

 

This story is still under construction, please check back soon for more information.

If you are visiting this page and have further information that pertains to James David Carter that you would like to add, can you please contact the Capel District Cemeteries Project via the CONTACT US section at the bottom of the main page.

 

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 22/10/2023

Unknown Grave