Thumbnail

Iris Pearl CARRUTHERS

Name: CARRUTHERS Iris Pearl

Date of Birth: 1913

Birth Location: Donnybrook, Western Australia

Maiden Name: PAYNE

Also Known As: Pearl

Age at Burial: 51 years

Date of Death: December 19, 1964

Death Location: Royal Perth Hospital, Perth

Date of Burial: December 22, 1964

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 3 / Grave 28

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below).

Father: Arthur George Payne born: November 30, 1882, Capel. Died: August 6, 1959. Buried Capel Cemetery.   

Married: 1910                                                                                                          

Mother: Nellie Puella May Shaw born: 1890, East Brighton, Victoria. Died: February 5, 1963. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father): Alfred William Payne born: July 11, 1848. Died: December 7, 1922. Buried Donnybrook Cemetery.

Grandmother (Father): Sarah Ann Hough born: May 8, 1858. Died: May 28, 1950. Buried Donnybrook Cemetery.

Grandfather (Mother): John Malcolm Shaw born: November 8, 1862, Westbury, Tasmania. Died: March 11, 1927. Darwin.

Grandmother (Mother): Mary Ellen Callow born: 1865, Ayre, Isle of Man, UK. Died: 28 September, 1913, Malvern East, Victoria.

Siblings:

Leslie Malcolm Payne born: June 27, 1915, Donnybrook, Western Australia. Died: June 13, 2010. Buried Capel Cemetery. Married 1941 Irene Lonsdale.

Spouse: Charles William Carruthers born: December 4, 1908, Victoria Park, Perth. Died: August 25, 1988. Buried Capel Cemetery.

Children:

Clyde William Carruthers

Deris Lorraine Carruthers

Occupation: Home Duties

Their Story

Trove Article – Capel News Wedding May 20, 1936

Congratulations are being extended to Mr. and Mrs. C. Carruthers

whose marriage took place at Mt. Hawthorn on Wednesday last.

Trove Article – Parents Wed.

Trove Article – Kitchen Tea

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Iris Pearl Carruthers and her story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 29/11/2022

Iris Pearl Carruthers - Plaque
Iris and Charles Carruthers - Markers