Agnes Jean Alcock

Charles William CARRUTHERS

Name:  CARRUTHERS Charles William

Date of Birth: December 4, 1908

Birth Location: Victoria Park, Perth

Also Known As: Charlie

Age at Burial: 79 years

Date of Death: August 25, 1988

Death Location: Bunbury Regional Hospital, Bunbury

Date of Burial: August 29, 1988

Denomination: Anglican A

Row/Grave: Row 3 / Grave 28

Grave Transcription: Unmarked

CDCP Grave Marker: Grave Marker with Plaque, placed by CDCP volunteers,  5 April 2023 (image below).

Father:

George John Lamb Carruthers born: April 27, 1872, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales. Died: June 13, 1951. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery as John George Lamb Carruthers. Occupation: Railways.

Married 1899 Katanning, Western Australia.

Mother:

Lucy Theresa Margaret Anna Newton born: October 25, 1876, Bordertown, South Australia. Died: January 4, 1936. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Grandfather (Father):

Forrest Priest Carruthers born: June 2, 1838, Wales. Died: June 12, 1873, Wales. Occupation: Master Mariner.

Married August 21, 1865, Swansea, Glamorgan, Scotland.                                   

Grandmother (Father): 

Julia Lamb born: 1846, Wales. Died: January 1902, Lewisham, England.               

Grandfather (Mother):

James Henry Newton born: 1841 Edinburgh, Scotland. Died: February 26, 1929. Buried Chowerup, Western Australia.

Married April 13, 1864, Robe, South Australia.                                                           

Grandmother (Mother):

Anna Maria Davey Dening born: 1843, Dorset, England. Died: September 29, 1926. Buried Chowerup, Western Australia.

Siblings:

Dorothy Julia Anna St. Andrew Carruthers born: 1900 Mundijong, W.A. Died: June 6, 1902. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Lucy Cecilla Mary Carruthers born: October 23, 1901, Albany. Died: October 26, 1992. Buried Wongan Hills. Married 1920 Charles E Panton.

George Forrest James Carruthers born: March 12, 1903, Victoria Park, Perth. Died: July 12, 1988. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Beatrice Myrtle Carruthers born: April 18, 1904, Katanning. Died: July 16, 1996. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. Married 1924 James M Hayes.

Olive Hilda Lamb Carruthers born: December 10, 1905, Katanning. Died: December 31, 1906, Victoria Park, Perth.

Dorothy Olive Carruthers born: February 5, 1907. Died: March 9, 1982. Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery. 1. Married 1926 Thomas Blake. 2. Married 1948 Leonard H Armstrong. 3. Married 1954 Ivan George Griffin 4. Married 1959 William Boyd Harry.

Roy Vivian Newton Carruthers born: July 28, 1911, Victoria Park, Perth. Died: September 5, 1999. Buried Fremantle Cemetery. Married 1936 Jessie Frances Harding.

Ivy Grace Carruthers born: October 2, 1912, Perth. Died: July 21, 1997. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery. 1. Married 1931 Alasdair R MacDonald. 2. Married 1939 Jack Anning.

Ernest Percival Carruthers born: July 21, 1914, Perth. Died: December 9, 1914. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Frederick Arthur Carruthers born: December 9, 1916, Perth. Died: June 15, 2003. Cremated Karrakatta Cemetery.

Kenneth Gordon Carruthers born: November 9, 1919, Perth. Died: September 5, 1933. Buried Karrakatta Cemetery.

Spouse: Iris “Pearl” Payne born: 1913, Donnybrook, W.A. Died: December 19, 1964. Buried Capel Cemetery.                                                                                         Married 1936 Perth.

Children:

Clyde William Carruthers

Deris Lorraine Carruthers

Occupation: Truck Driver

Their Story

Trove Article – Capel News Wedding May 20, 1936

Congratulations are being extended to Mr. and Mrs. C. Carruthers

whose marriage took place at Mt. Hawthorn on Wednesday last.

 

Trove Article – Accident at Work

Trove Article – Death of Mother

UNDER CONSTRUCTION:  The Capel District Cemeteries Project are currently researching Charles William Carruthers  and his story will be uploaded once complete. If you can assist the team in any way with information or a photo please contact us using the “GET IN TOUCH” section of our website.

© Capel District Cemeteries Project 23/10/2022

Charles William Carruthers - Plaque
Iris and Charles Carruthers - Markers